LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Field events produced a good number of points for the West Allis Hale track and field teams at the Wisconsin Lutheran Invitational on April 22.

HaLena Lassiter won the girls shot put with 34 feet, 11¾ inches to lead the way for her team, which finished eighth with 41¾ points in the 14-team field.

The boys also did well in the field events, with Sammy Miller taking second in the high jump at 6-2 after tying for first place and losing on additional jumps, and Thomas Hines second in the long jump with 21-10, missing first place by half an inch.

The boys squad also came in eighth with 48 points in a 15-team field.

"All of our guys competed well and we are seeing some solid performances for this point in the season," boys coach John Dewitt said. "As a squad, we are still building and have bigger goals and dreams. I am confident the boys will be ready for the big meets in May."

Girls relay third

The girls 4x200-meter team of Calie Walk, Abby Arena, Serina Pehowski and Alivia Duffay captured third place with 1 minute, 52.92 seconds and fourth places were taken by Jade Liddell in the shot put with 31-5¾ and Arena in the long jump with 16-5½.

Finishing fourth for the boys were Hines in the triple jump at 41-1½  and the 4x800 relay of Marshall Rushton, Jimmy Pomeroy, Jerid Cotto and Sam Kaster with 8:37.17.

Coming in fifth for the boys were Steve Cegla in the discus (112-10), Tarique Rogers in the triple jump (40-2) and the 4x400 unit of Zack Paddock, Cotto, Pomeroy and Kaster (3:38.56).

Destiny Tomlin snared fifth in the girls 200-meter run (26.92 seconds) and sixths went to Melanie Freet in the pole vault (8-6) and the 4x100 group of Duffay, Pehowski, Walk and Tomlin (54.25).

Snatching sixths for the boys were Cale Neff in the shot put (42-7½) and Rushton in the 3,200-meter run (10:24.44).

Capturing seventh for the girls were Liddell in the discus (86-7), Marlea Mastropolo in the pole vault and the 4x800 group of Rebecca Koshen, Faith Sether, Nicole Kleist and Bella Slotke (12:38.54) and taking eighth in the long jump was Pehowski (15-9½).

For the boys, the 4x100 relay of Lucas Kovnesky, Ethan Trampe-Konicke, Paddock and Rick Nitz secured seventh (45.87) and eighths went to Hines in the 100 (11.75) and Neff in the discus (105-2).

Both Hale teams also competed in invitationals at Brookfield East last week, with the girls scoring 56½ points for seventh on April 19 and the boys 30 points for 10th on April 18.

Abi Stevens won the girls long jump (16-9½), with Pehowski third (15-9½) and Arena fourth (15-8¾).

Stevens also was second in the high jump (5-0) and the 4x200 relay of Tomlin, Walk, Duffay and Maddie Lawson was runnerup (1:55.1).

Tomlin took third in the 200 (27.63) and the 4x100 relay of Stevens, Arena, Duffay and Walk came in fifth (53.27).

Miller wins high jump

Miller won the boys high jump (6-0) and fifths went to Hines in the 200 (23.43) and the 4x100 team of Angelo Estrada, Kalik Gallimore, Josh Bobo and Hines (44.76).

Both teams will compete in the Greater Metro Conference Relays at 3:30 p.m. Wednesday, May 3, at Hale.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE