LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Behind six first places, including two from Sam Miller, the West Allis Hale boys track and field squad won the New Berlin West Invitational on May 6.

Miller prevailed in the 110-meter hurdles at 16.07 seconds and the high jump with 6 feet-2 inches for the Huskies, who tallied 173 points to beat New Berlin West with 124 points in the eight-team field.

Also winning were Hunter Murphy in the 300-meter hurdles with 44.87 seconds, Alex Sykes in the 800 run at 2 minutes, 7.72 seconds, Danny Cupertino in the 3,200 run with 10:59.27 and the 4x800-meter relay team of Tylor Sernec, Marshall Rushton, Carter Imig and Aaron Wojtysiak at 8:54.97.

'As the season gets toward crunch time,' coach John Dewitt said, 'our guys know that we need to step up our game. They will be ready to rock in the coming weeks.'

Hale girls second

The Hale girls also did well in the meet, scoring 110 points to finish behind New Berlin West with 1451/2 points, also among eight teams.

The girls won three events: the 200 dash with Destiny Tomlin in 26.67 seconds, the long jump with Abigail Stevens at 15-7 and the triple jump with Calie Walk at 31-91/2.

The Hale boys took six second places: Alex Sorce in the 110 hurdles (18.4); Thomas Hines in the 100 dash (11.48) and long jump (19-2); Tarique Rogers in the 300 hurdles (46.56); Zach Paddock in the triple jump (36-9); and the 4x200 relay squad of Lucas Kovnesky, Mariano Janka, Angelo Estrada and Hines (1:35.94).

Earning seconds for the girls were Rebecca Koshen in the 3,200 run (14:05.93), Abby Arena in the triple jump (31-21/2), Raquel Campos in the shot put (31-1) and the 4x100 relay squad of Walk, Arianna Scalish, Deavian Lovelace and Tomlin (51.92).

Taking third for the boys were Sam Kaster in the 800 run (2:10.71); Justin Moore in the triple jump (36-6 3/4); Cale Neff in the shot put (37-61/2), the 4x100 relay unit of Jack Kovnesky, Anthony Perkins, Michael Johnson and Ray Miller (47.34); and the 4x400 group of Kovnesky, Jon Rau, Sernec and Sam Miller (3:36.98).

Finishing third for the girls were Monica Kusik in the 3,200 run (15:15.94), Stevens in the high jump (5-0), Lovelace in the long jump (14-41/2) and the 4x800 corps of Kaitlin Meyer, Nicole Kleist, Myah Metz and Victoria Gonzalez (13:14.48).

Coming in fourth for the boys were Ray Miller in the 200 dash (23.98), Luke Zelten in the pole vault (11-0) and Sykes in the long jump (17-9).

Claiming fourth for the girls were Madison Mihaljevic in the 1,600 run (6:02.45) and Mel Freet in the pole vault (8-6).

Fifth places for the boys went to Estrada in the 100 dash (12.01), Cameron Christiansen in the 3,200 run (11:53.44), Neff in the discus (97-11) and Parker Rutowski in the shot put (34-8).

For the girls, fifth places were taken by Marlea Mastropolo in the pole vault (8-0) and the 4x200 relay unit of Kristen Swafford, Freet, Jasmine Jacks and Stevens (2:02.66).

Ryan Bansemer took sixth in the boys discus (91-6), and Bella Slotke had the same spot in the girls 1,600 run (6:34.35).

Jacks was seventh in the girls 100 dash (14.83), and eighth places went to Jimmy Pomeroy in the boys 1,600 run (5:08.44) and Swafford in the girls 100 hurdles (20.63).

Huskies fifth in GMC

The Hale girls also came in fifth with 55 points in the Greater Metro Conference Relays on May 4 at Hale.

They were led by second places from the shot put group of HaLena Lassiter, Jade Liddell and Tracy Fischer (94-5); the discus unit of Lassiter, Liddell and Allison Henry (264-6); the long jump corps of Stevens, Arena and Michelle Nicholas (47-6 1/2); and the triple jump group of Stevens, Arena and Walk (99-2 1/4).

The high jump team of Stevens, Maddie Lawson and Paige McMullen came in third (13-8), and the 800 sprint medley group of Freet, Lovelace, Fischer and Tomlin snared fourth (1:59.63).

Finishing sixth were Slotke, Jada Jacks, Koshen and Mihaljevic in the distance medley (14:57.64); Walk, Jada Jacks, Scalish and Camryn Racsek in the 4x100 (55.74); Fischer, Arena, Lawson and Tomlin in the 4x200 (1:57.27); Koshen, Mihaljevic, Kusik and Slotke in the 4x800 (11:41.14); and Stevens, Alivia Duffay, Fischer and Tomlin in the 4x400 (4:25.72).

The Hale boys tallied 39 points for seventh place. The long jump team of Hines, Moore and Sykes took third (58-8).

Taking fourth were Murphy, Sorce, Sam Miller and Rogers in 3x110 shuttle hurdle (51.98); Hines, Estrada, Ray Miller and Sykes in the 800 sprint (1:40.24); Sam Miller, Murphy and Sorce in the 300 hurdles (2:14.42); and Paddock, Moore and Johnson in the triple jump (111-6).

Coming in fifth were Hines, Oliver Arena, Estrada and Sykes in the 4x100 (45.2) and Pomeroy, Cupertino, Rushton and Wojtysiak in the 4x800 (8:57.37).

Placing sixth were Brad Glisczinski, Wojtysiak, Kaster and Imig in the 4x1,600 (20:16.51); Hines, Johnson, Arena and Sykes in the 4x200 (1:37.21); Sernec, Rau, Sam Miller and Arena in the 4x400 (3:42.3); and Rogers, Moore and Miller in the high jump (5-3).

Own invitational next

'Overall, we were hoping to place higher,' Dewitt said, 'but we had a few really nice performances from our jumpers and the sprint medley relay.'

The Huskies will host an invitational at 4 p.m. Friday, May 13. The annual meet features the steeplechase event, and the field is scheduled to include Brown Deer, New Berlin Eisenhower and West, West Allis Central, Wauwatosa West and Whitnall.