LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

WHITNALL GIRLS TRACK, FIELD

A trio of second places helped lift the Falcons to fifth place with 52 points in the Woodland Conference Relays on May 3 at Brown Deer High School.

Whitnall took second in the high jump with Bridget Finn, Kendall Striblingand Sam Benzinger, with Finn tying for third individually at 4 feet-10 inches; the pole vault with Alex Radant, Nicole Foxand Lani Cieszynski, with Radant taking second at 8-6; and the shot put with Taya Fleischman, Miranda Bassand Meghan O'Boyle, with Fleischman second at 34-3.

The 4x800-meter relay team of Alyssa Tolson, Amanda Arteaga, Cali Kucifer and Finn came in third (10 minutes, 55.25 seconds), and fourth places went to the distance medley group of Tolson, Alexis Navarrette, Kucifer and Katie Klages(14:42.99); the 4x200 unit of Benzinger, Melissa Okus, Fox and Stribling (1:55.41); and the discus group of Fleischman, Bass and O'Boyle.

Claiming sixth were Cieszynski, Jenna Jones, Jasmine Bickerstaffand Daisia Ambrizin the 3x100 shuttle hurdle (57.04) and Samantha Loeffler, Neve Kronhelm, Benzinger and Finn in the 4x400 relay (4:31.68).

The Falcons also finished sixth with 56 points in the Martin Luther Invitational on May 4.

Bickerstaff won the 100 hurdles (17.55) and Fleischman the discus (101-8). Fleischman was also second in the shot put (31-71/2), and Isabel Colewas second in the discus (94-4). The 4x800 relay team was fourth (12:28.9), but no names were available, and Cole took fifth in the shot put (29-11).

GREENFIELD BOYS GOLF

The Hustlin' Hawks won a Woodland Conference mini-meet on May 5 at Oakwood with 168 strokes.

Greenfield's Sam Mendozaclaimed medalist honors with a 40.

GREENFIELD BOYS TENNIS

The Hustlin' Hawks topped St. Francis, 7-0, on May 2 to post their first dual-meet victory of the season.

Greenfield then fell to South Milwaukee, 7-0, on May 5. The first doubles team of Vinnie Mane-Herreraand Chris Mooney dropped a close 7-5, 6-3 decision.

The Hawks scored two points to place sixth in the South Milwaukee Invitational on May 7.

WHITNALL BOYS TRACK, FIELD

The 4x100-meter relay unit of Jordan Bennett, Dan Rader, JT Reedand Nate Dellavarplaced second with 45.06 seconds in the Woodland Conference Relays on May 3 at Brown Deer.

Coming in third were Reed, Bennett, Rader and Matt Garmanin the 800 sprint medley (1:39.62); the pole vault team of Joshua Gil, Dellavar and Reid Miller; and the shot put group of Jovan Radisavcevic, Nick O'Boyleand Joshua Favors, with Radisavcevic third at 44 feet-3 inches.

Finishing fifth were Cisco Perez, Miguel Perezand Charles Rieggin the high jump and O'Boyle, Radisavcevic and Gil in the discus.

Dylan Goben, CJ Cieszynski, John Poulakos and Cysco Rodriguezwere sixth in the 3x110 shuttle hurdle (1:02.13), and Garman, Gil, Riley Nugentand Miller took seventh in the 4x400 relay (3:41.26) for the Falcons, who tallied 391/2 points for sixth place in the 12-team meet.

They also placed fifth with 721/2 points in the Martin Luther Invitational on May 4, with Radisavcevic coming in first in the shot put (44-9). Poulakos was second in the 300 hurdles (48.6), and thirds went to Goben in the 110 hurdles (20.44) and O'Boyle in the shot put (39-9).

Coming in fourth were Jeff Pietroskein the 100 meters (12.31), Gabe Lepakin the 800 meters (2:19.69), Poulakos in the 110 hurdles (21.05), Radisavcevic in the discus (111-10) and Miguel Perez in the high jump (5-0). Placing fifth were Cieszynski in the 300 hurdles (50.04) and O'Boyle in the discus (105-3).

HALE SOFTBALL

The Huskies won three of five games last week, including two of three in their own tournament on the weekend.

They topped Waterford, 18-4, on May 7 behind a 20-hit barrage, including five doubles. Amy Schmidtwent 4-for-4 with a double and run batted in; Melanie Miller3-for-5 with a double and two RBIs; Julie Palesse3-for-4 with a double and three RBIs; Catherine Gerschwiler2-for-4 with a double and three RBIs; and Linda Hensel2-for-3 with a home run and two RBIs.

They topped Greendale, 9-7, on May 6, with Schmidt collecting three hits, with a double and home run, and two RBIs; Miller two hits, with a home run, and three RBIs; Breanna Bolskarthree hits and an RBI; and Lexi Sevedgetwo hits.

They lost to Franklin, 7-2, in the other tournament contest.

Hale dropped Sussex Hamilton, 22-9, on May 3. Palesse went 5-for-6 with two doubles, a triple and five RBIs; Miller 4-for-6 with a double, home run and four RBIs; Sevedge 4-for-6 with an RBI; Schmidt 3-for-5 with two RBIs; and Bolskar 3-for-6 with two RBIs. Julie Hensel, Linda Henseland Maria Mundteach had two hits.

The Huskies lost their other game to Brookfield Central, 9-7, on May 5, despite three RBIs from Lexi Hess.

WHITNALL GIRLS SOCCER

Tori Barnhartscored in the 12th minute to lift the Falcons to a 1-0 triumph over Greendale on May 3 in Woodland Conference action.

Cody Makowskimade 12 saves in goal for the shutout.

Whitnall dropped its other game last week, 3-0, to New Berlin Eisenhower on May 5.

CENTRAL GIRLS SOCCER

The Bulldogs fell, 2-1, to Milwaukee Ronald Reagan on May 5 despite a first-half goal from Jackie Molina.

Reagan tied the contest in the 73rd minute and took the lead in the 82nd minute. Goalkeeper Karina Chavezmade 18 saves, including two strong ones in the final minutes.

Central lost a 10-0 game to powerful Divine Savior Holy Angels on May 3 and lost to Beaver Dam, 5-0, on May 7.

WHITNALL BOYS GOLF

The Falcons tallied 379 strokes for ninth place in Division 2 of the Janesville Invitational on May 7.

Kyle Radavichshot a 92 to pace Whitnall, followed by Brady Cunninghamand Max Thompsonat 94 and Austin Braultat 99.

Whitnall was 17th with 381 shots at the Legend at Merrill Hills Invitational on May 2. Radavich again led the way with 88, and Brault fired a 94, Thyler Pierce99, Cunningham 100 and Thompson 103.

The Falcons were fourth with 193 in a Woodland Conference East Division mini-meet on May 5 at Oakwood.

HALE BOYS GOLF

The Huskies finished seventh in a pair of nine-hole Greater Metro Conference mini-meets on May 2 at Westmoor Country Club.

Hale carded 211 on the first nine and 197 on the second nine. The two mini-meets were necessitated by a rainout the previous week.

Ryan Petoskeyshot nines of 48 and 50 for the Huskies, withJoey Genawat 49 and 44; Brian Volk56 and 50; and Jake Schindelholz 58 and 50. Hale was down to four golfers due to AP exams and illness.

The Huskies lost a 169 to 181 dual meet to New Berlin Eisenhower on May 6. Genaw shot a 42, Zach Svec44, Petoskey 46, Jake Carr49, Schindelholz 50 and Volk 51.

CENTRAL BOYS GOLF

The Bulldogs came in eighth in two Greater Metro Conference mini-meets on May 2 at Westmoor Country Club.

They shot 216 on the first nine and 218 on the second nine. Jared Welschfired nines of 54 and 57; Jake Perry54 and 57; Zach Sparks54 and 45; and Kurt Mlachnik54 and 59. Abe Elizondoshot one 60.

On May 6, the Bulldogs beat St. Francis, 169 to 194, setting a season low. Elizondo posted a personal-best 38 to win medalist honors, and Perry came in with 42.

Mlachnik shot 44, Welsch 45, Sparks 46 and AJ Niebler53.

GREENFIELD BOYS TRACK, FIELD

The long jump team, with Drew Staniochand Coleman Weis-Murphy finished third in the Woodland Conference Relays on May 3 at Brown Deer.

Taking fourth were Arsenius Adoghame, Weis-Murphy, Abram Vizcarraand Billy Pitroskiin the 4x100-meter relay (45.73 seconds) and Pitroski, Adoghame, Weis-Murphy and Stanioch in the 800 sprint medley (1 minute, 40.41 seconds).

Finishing fifth were the 4x1,600 relay of Dakota Kumbera, Dylan Kumbera, Nat Schroeter and Chandler Schilz(21:02.91); the 4x200 unit of Jon Kaifesh, Pitroski, Vizcarra and Sam Streeter(1:36.04); the 4x400 squad of Kaifesh, Streeter, Stanioch and Vizcarra (3:39.27); and the triple jump group of Stanioch, Drew Kasseland Weis-Murphy.

The Hustlin' Hawks scored 32 points for ninth place in the 12-team meet.

Greenfield also took seventh with 42 points in the Martin Luther Invitational on May 4, led by Stanioch, who claimed first in the triple jump (39 feet-11/4 inches) and second in the long jump (18-71/2).

Elijah Rosariowas third in the high jump (5-2), and the 4x400-meter relay team was fourth (4:02.57). Taking fifth were Sam Wittin the 110 hurdles (22.25) and the 4x200 unit (1:44.91).

GREENFIELD GIRLS TRACK, FIELD

The Hustlin' Hawks posted third places from the long jump, triple jump and shot put teams in the Woodland Conference Relays on May 3 at Brown Deer.

Competing in the long jump were Emma Graetz, Molly McGuireand Audrey Cunningham; taking part in the triple jump were Graetz, McGuire and Brooke Fleese; and participating in the shot put were Jayda Craig, Ratka Karacand Melissa Mazur.

The discus squad of Tori Alvarez, Karac and Craig came in fifth for the Hustlin' Hawks, who scored 23 points for 10th place.

Greenfield was eighth with 36 points in the Martin Luther Invitational on May 4 as Craig won the shot put (32 feet-11/2 inches).

Taking fourth were Cora Libeckiin the 100-meter hurdles (19.23 seconds) and the 4x100 relay (59.24). Snaring fifth were Tosh Holmesin the 400 meters (1:11.15), Libecki in the 300 hurdles (59.05), the 4x200 team (2:05.65) and the 4x400 squad (5:08.1).

CENTRAL TRACK, FIELD

A trio of third places led the way for the Central boys in the Greater Metro Conference Relays on May 4 at West Allis Hale.

Taking third were Jeff Leflore, Anthony Yarnand Hunter Dziewikin the shot put with a combined 124 feet-111/2 inches; Leflore, Darius Adkinsand Dziewik in the discus with 365-4 and Kelshawn Johnson, Donovan Peavy;and Kevin Nguyenin the triple jump at 113-2.

The high jump team of Peavy, Jake Schultzand Jose Ruvalcabacame in fifth (10-11), and the pole vault squad of Schultz, Chase L'Amieand Dziewik placed sixth (18-0).

The Bulldogs tallied 24 points for eighth place in the meet, which was won by Brookfield East at 128 points.

The girls 4x100-meter team of Madison Williams, Isabella Petite, Morgan Cotto and Jaylah Bakercame in seventh (56.28 seconds) to score Central's lone point.

WEST ALLIS BOYS TENNIS

The local squad fell to Sussex Hamilton, 7-0, in a Greater Metro Conference dual meet on May 3.

HALE GIRLS SOCCER

The Huskies dropped a 3-0 Greater Metro Conference game to Wauwatosa East on May 3, managing just two shots on goal.

CENTRAL SOFTBALL

The Bulldogs fell, 10-0, to Divine Savior Holy Angels on May 5 and, 29-1, to Brookfield Central on May 3, with Bailey Youngbringing in the run.

— Compiled by John Rech