LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

GREENFIELD SOFTBALL

Inclement weather trimmed the schedule for the Hustlin' Hawks last week, but Greenfield posted two nice victories.

The Hawks downed Wauwatosa West, 15-1, on April 26 behind a combined five-inning no-hitter by Bella Matthiasand Paige Kowalewski. Lexi Vilkoskiwent 2-for-2 with a double, home run and three runs batted in; Kaylan Biersack4-for-5 with four RBIs; and Matthias 3-for-4 with a double and three RBIs.

Greenfield topped Franklin, 6-0, on April 25 as Matthias tossed a complete-game one-hitter with 18 strikeouts. Matthias also had two doubles and two RBIs; Alyssa Vilkoskitwo hits and two RBIs; and Maria Montemayortwo hits and an RBI for the Hawks, who were 7-1 in the Woodland Conference and 11-2 overall going into the week.

WHITNALL GIRLS SOCCER

The Falcons posted two shutouts last week, including a 4-0 triumph over rival Greenfield on April 28.

Megan Hudniktallied two goals and one assist to lead the way. She scored in the 15th minute, assisted by Maddie Ulik, and in the 56th minute, helped by Tori Barnhart.

Hudnik also assisted Elle Kuciferon a goal in the 38th minute, and Hailey Malloyscored unassisted in the 73rd minute.

'This was a well-played game between conference rivals,' coach Peter Miskov said.

The Falcons dropped Brown Deer, 10-0, on April 26 behind a hat trick from Hudnik and two goals each from Barnhart and Ulik. Kucifer, Lizzy Balistreriand Malloy each added one score.

Whitnall went to 3-2 in the Woodland Conference and 4-3 overall.

HALE SOFTBALL

The bats were sizzling for the Huskies in two victories last week: 23-6 over West Allis Central on April 26 and 13-1 over Brookfield East on April 28.

Against Central, the Huskies pounded out 18 hits, led by Linda Hensel, who went 3-for-4 with a double, two home runs and nine runs batted in; Julie Hensel, who was 3-for-3 with an RBI; and Lexi Sevedge, who homered and drove in three runs.

In addition, Catherine Gerschwilerhad two hits and two RBIs; Breanna Bolskartwo hits and an RBI; Maria Mundtthree RBIs; and Melanie Millerand Julie Palesseeach had two hits.

In the East game, Miller collected two doubles and three RBIs; Sevedge three RBIs; and Lexi Hesstwo hits and an RBI. Abby Muelrath pitched a four-hitter.

Hale (5-3 in the Greater Metro Conference and 6-6 overall going into the week), managed only three hits, however, in a 4-0 loss to Menomonee Falls on April 29. Muelrath took the tough loss, allowing just six hits.

WHITNALL BOYS TENNIS

The Falcons won a pair of dual meets, including a rain-shortened affair, in claiming first place at the New Berlin Quadrangular on April 30.

Whitnall beat Waukesha North, 5-2, in the first dual behind victories from Jason Dundasat first singles; Mike Rumageat second singles; Patrick Schinnerat fourth singles; the first doubles team of Jake Garmanand Gabe Danz;and the second unit of Matt Paprockiand Aaron Durler.

In the title dual, the Falcons topped Martin Luther, 4-0, as Dundas, Rumage, Jack Stemperand Schinner all won singles matches. All three doubles matches were rained out.

The Falcons lost a Woodland Conference dual meet to Shorewood, 5-2, on April 28. Dundas and Rumage both won their singles matches for Whitnall, which was handed its first conference loss of the season.

WEST ALLIS BOYS TENNIS

The combined squad downed St. Francis, 7-0, on April 28 in a nonconference dual meet.

Singles winners were Casey Farner(6-0, 6-0), Alejandro Nieves(6-0, 6-0), Jake Paddock(6-0, 6-0) and Luciano Salinas(6-0, 6-2), and the first doubles team of Alec Walkand Jimmy Nguyenprevailed as well (6-1, 6-0).

West Allis lost a 7-0 dual meet to Menomonee Falls on April 26 and finished third with a 1-3 dual record in the Delavan-Darien Doubles Tournament on April 30.

WHITNALL GIRLS TRACK, FIELD

Field events were strong for the Falcons in the Dan Benson Invitational at Wauwatosa West on April 29.

The Whitnall girls placed three entrants in the top eight of the pole vault, shot put and discus en route to finishing fifth with 671/2 points in the nine-team field.

In the pole vault, Alex Radantcame in second with 8 feet-6 inches, Nicole Foxtied for third with 8-0 and Alyssa Dohertytied for sixth with 7-6.

In the shot put, Taya Fleischmanclaimed third with 33-61/4, Miranda Basstook home seventh with 30-63/4 and Isabel Coleeighth with 30-5. Fleischman snared second in the discus with 102-1/2, Cole fifth with 92-2 and Bass eighth with 85-5.

Jasmine Bickerstafffinished second in the 100-meter hurdles with 16.39 seconds, Bridget Finnthird in the high jump at 4-8 and Sam Benzingerfourth in the triple jump with 32-111/2.

Coming in fifth were the 4x200-meter relay of Daisia Ambriz, Melissa Okus, Benzinger and Fox (1 minute, 56.83 seconds) and the 4x800 unit of Alyssa Tolson, Finn, Amanda Arteagaand Alexis Navarrette(11:23.09).

Fox, Ambriz, Benzinger and Hanna Leighttook seventh in the 4x100 relay (56.56), and Okus came in eighth in the 200 dash (28.9).

HALE GIRLS TRACK, FIELD

Destiny Tomlinplaced second in both the 200-meter dash with 26.86 seconds and the 400 meters with 1 minute, 0.05 seconds for the Huskies at the Wisconsin Lutheran Invitational on April 29.

Capturing fourth were HaLena Lassiterin the shot put (36 feet) and Maddie Lawsonin the high jump (4 feet-8 inches), and taking fifth were Abigail Stevensin the 400 meters (1:04.82), the triple jump (33-10) and long jump (16-2) and Melanie Freet in the pole vault (8-6).

Lassiter was seventh in the discus (91-1), and the 4x800 relay squad of Monica Kusik, Nicole Kleist, Kaitlin Meyer and Victoria Gonzalezcame in eighth (12:55.96) for the Huskies, who tallied 45 points to tie for seventh place.

WHITNALL BOYS TRACK, FIELD

JT Reedearned second place in the 100-meter dash at 11.39 seconds and fourth in the 200 dash with 23.39 seconds in the Dan Benson Invitational at Wauwatosa West on April 29.

Coming in fourth were Jovan Radisavcevicin the shot put (47 feet-8 inches) and the 4x100-meter relay unit of Reed, Dan Rader, Jordan Bennett and Nathan Dellevar(44.8).

Snaring fifth were the 4x400 relay of Riley Nugent, Matt Garman, Reid Millerand Joshua Gil(3:49.09) and the 4x800 squad of Tyler Nape, Gabe Lepak, Cisco Perezand Miller (9:13.43).

Taking sixth were Garman in the 400 dash (54.42), Dellevar in the pole vault (11-0) and the 4x200 corps of Jorge Olmo-Santiago, Nugent, Gil and Jeff Pietroske(1:39.46). Miller claimed seventh in the pole vault (10-6) for the Falcons, who were seventh in the meet with 411/2 points.

Combining boys and girls scores, Whitnall took sixth overall with 109 points.

'Our hard work and dedication brought home two plaques and a whole lot of pride,' coach Peter Ruzicka said. 'We went head-to-head with some of the best competition in Wisconsin and came out with some solid performances.'

CENTRAL GIRLS TRACK, FIELD

Ella Schultzwon the shot put again with 42 feet-113/4 inches in the Dan Benson Invitational on April 29 at Wauwatosa West.

Schultz, who has won the event in just about every meet this season, helped the Bulldogs tally 29 points for seventh place.

The 4x200-meter relay unit of Madison Williams, Morgan Cotto, Isabella Petite and Semetria Jacksontook fourth (1 minute, 56.35 seconds), and Williams finished fifth in the 100-meter dash (13.86 seconds).

Williams, Cotto, Petite and Jackson also came in sixth in the 4x100 relay (56.52), and Amanda Cieslinski, Hailey Gorny, Julia Jarosz and Cotto finished sixth in the 4x400 as well (5:02.53).

Placing seventh were Jackson in the 100 dash (14.31) and Gorny in the 300 hurdles (55.04).

CENTRAL BOYS TRACK, FIELD

Jack Rindahlprevailed in the 3,200-meter run at 10 minutes, 29.62 seconds for the Bulldogs in the Dan Benson Invitational at Wauwatosa West on April 29.

Jeff Lefloresnared second in the discus with 149 feet-6 inches for Central, which tallied 29 points for eighth place.

Taking sixth were Donovan Peavyin the high jump (5-8) and Kenneth Thigpen, Peavy, Hunter Dziewikand Devan Garciain the 4x400-meter relay (3:55).

The 4x100 squad of Antonio Cunning, Emmanuel Hernandez, Julian Riveraand Remontae Blakleycame in seventh (50.53 seconds).

Claiming eighth were Leflore in the shot put (44-31/2); the 4x200 squad of Rivera, Hernandez, Cunning and Blakley (1:46.82); and the 4x800 unit of Alex White, Jeff Scott, David Aragonand Jose Ruvalcaba(10:52.73).

Combining boys and girls scores, the Bulldogs took eighth overall with 58 points.

CENTRAL SOFTBALL

Mary Martensand Kaci Eischboth went 3-for-5, with Martens lining two doubles, but the Bulldogs fell to Milwaukee King, 12-10, on April 27 in a game that saw five lead changes.

The Bulldogs lost to West Allis Hale, 23-6, on April 26, with Kelsie Krausgoing 2-for-3.

Central, which has been hurt by injuries, fell to Sussex Hamilton, 23-0, on April 28, with Karley Vegagetting the lone hit.

The Bulldogs lost a doubleheader to Waukesha South, 15-0 and 14-2, on April 30. Vega, Eisch and Brittany Whitehad hits in the first game, and Makayla Mollesonand Vega had hits in the nightcap.

HALE GIRLS SOCCER

The Huskies dropped a 4-0 Greater Metro Conference game to Divine Savior Holy Angels on April 26.

Hale allowed two goals in each half to the perennial power Dashers.

CENTRAL GIRLS SOCCER

The Bulldogs fell, 8-0, to Oak Creek on April 28 despite strong efforts by forwards Hannah Swanand Leslie Torres, coach Shondell Hernandez said.

They lost a 12-0 game on April 26 to Brookfield Central, which is rated first in Division 2 this season. Goalkeeper Karina Chavezfaced a strong attack and made numerous saves.

GREENFIELD GIRLS SOCCER

The Hustlin' Hawks lost three times by shutout last week, falling to Shorewood, 2-0, on April 26; to Whitnall, 4-0, on April 28; and to state-ranked Muskego, 10-0, on April 30.

— Compiled by John Rech