LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

HALE BOYS TRACK

Behind four first places, the Huskies captured second place with 121 points in the Doug Johnson Invitational on March 23 at West Allis Central.

Winning were Aaron Wojtysiakin the 1,600-meter run at 5 minutes, 5.18 seconds, Sam Kasterin the 3,200 meters with 11:06.19, Sammy Millerin the high jump with 6 feet, 2 inches and Alex Sykesin the long jump at 19-7.

Taking second were Carter Imig in the 3,200 meters (11:06.63) and the 4x800 relay team of Kaster, Brad Glisczinski, Imig and Brent McClure(9:43.3). Imig, a freshman, also owns two victories this season.

Earning third were Ray Millerin the 200 meters (25.74 seconds), Sammy Miller in the 55 hurdles (8.62), Oliver Arenain the pole vault (11-6), Justin Moorein the triple jump (38-1) and the 4x240 unit of Thomas Hines, Ray Miller, Tylor Sernec and Sykes (2:07.96).

Sykes, Hines and Sernec all represented the Huskies at the WIAA Division 1 state meet last season.

The 4x400 relay team of Jon Rau, Angelo Estrada, Hunter Murphyand Sykes finished fourth (4:01.6), and fifths went to Sernec in the 200 meters (25.99) and Moore in the high jump (5-8).

Coach John Dewitt added that Mike Johnsonhas been strong in the jumps and relays, and the 4x160 relay missed the school record by one second at 1:18 already this season.

'We return a strong group of individuals who should make a solid team,' Dewitt said. 'Alex, Thomas and Tylor all have had a good off-season and look to do some major damage again this year. Our relays should be tough again. It should be another fun year.'

CENTRAL BOYS TRACK

Devon Burnettwon both the 55-meter low hurdles in 8.43 seconds and the 55 high hurdles with 8.26 at the Doug Johnson Invitational on March 23.

Jeff LeFloreclaimed the shot put with 48 feet, 1 1/2 inches for the Bulldogs, who scored 63 points for fifth place in the meet.

Amari Smithtook third in the long jump (18-2), and fourths went to Diquan Reesein the 1,600 meters (5:22.7), Brandon Scales in the high jump (5-10), Kendrick Bergmanin the triple jump (37-7 1/2) and the 4x160 unit of Burnett, Glen Martin, Jack McCutchinand Smith (1:23.05).

HALE GIRLS TRACK

Destiny Tomlinwon the 400-meter event with 1 minute, 5.42 seconds, and Abigail Stevenstook the triple jump with 33 feet, 8 1/2 inches for the Huskies at the March 23 Doug Johnson Invitational.

Taking second were Tomlin in the 55 dash (7.69 seconds) and the 200 meters (27.94) and Stevens in the 400 (1:06.84) and high jump (4-8).

Coming in third were HaLena Lassiterin the shot put (32-6), Melanie Freetin the pole vault (8-6) and Stevens in the long jump (15-9 3/4).

Marlea Mastropolotook fourth in the pole vault (7-6), and fifth went to Madison Mihaljevicin the 800 (2:50.1) and the 4x240 relay team of Brianna LaMonte, Courtney Niemczyk, Ariannaa Scalishand Calie Walk(2:36.97).

The Huskies tallied 101 1/2 points for third place.

CENTRAL GIRLS TRACK

Ella Schultzwon the shot put with 42 feet, 9 inches at the Doug Johnson Invitational on March 23.

The 4x160-meter relay team of Morgan Cotto, Madison Williams, Zona McCoy and Semetria Jacksoncame in third (1:34.38), and the 4x400 unit of Cotto, Jackson, Amanda Cieslinskiand Hailey Gornywas fourth (5:02.18) for the Bulldogs, who were seventh with 27 points.

GREENFIELD SOFTBALL

Bella Matthiasshook off a slow start and went on to lead the Hustlin' Hawks to a 4-2 victory over Cudahy in the season opener on March 22.

Matthias walked the first batter of the game, then allowed a two-out, two-run home run to Samantha Gorski to give the Packers a quick 2-0 lead.

She bounced back after that and finished with a complete-game four-hitter with 16 strikeouts.

'She settled down nicely,' coach Jack Miller said, 'and kept her composure. She did a lot of work in the off-season and has a good repertoire of five pitches. She really worked on her changeup.'

Maria Montemayorlined a solo home run in the third inning to put Greenfield on the board, and the Hawks tied it in the fourth when Taylor Johnsondoubled and came home on an error.

In the sixth, the Hawks put on two runners on an error and a single by Johnson, and both scored on a dropped fly ball.

Matthias and Johnson both collected two of Greenfield's seven hits.

The Hawks return 10 starters this season, led by Matthias, who was dominant last year with a 19-2 record, 0.72 earned-run average and 284 strikeouts.

WHITNALL SOFTBALL

Sarah Bauerand Alex Cimlerteamed for a no-hitter to lead the Falcons to a 23-0 romp over Brown Deer in the season opener March 22.

Bauer pitched the first three innings and Cimler the final two, and they combined for nine strikeouts and one walk.

Mackenzie Suttonwent 4-for-4 with three runs batted in, Haley Wynn3-for-4 with an RBI and Bauer 2-for-2 with three RBIs for Whitnall.

The Falcons have a key Woodland Conference showdown with rival Greenfield at 4 p.m. Tuesday, April 5, at Konkel Park.

WHITNALL BOYS TRACK

The Falcons finished 11th with 11 points in the Wangerin Invitational at Whitefish Bay on March 22.

Capturing fourth were JT Reedin the 55-meter dash at 6.88 seconds and Jovan Radisavcevicin the shot put with 45 feet, 9 1/2 inches.

Nathan Dellevarcame in fifth in the pole vault (11-0) and Reid Millerwas seventh (10-0). Whitnall's 4x160-meter relay team was sixth (1:21.02). No names were available.

WHITNALL GIRLS TRACK

The Falcons placed 16th with 3 1/4 points at the Lois Wolf Invitational on March 21 at Whitefish Bay.

Alex Radantcame in fifth in the pole vault with 8 feet even, and teammate Nicole Foxtook eighth (7-6).

Taking sixth for the Falcons were Kendall Striblingin the high jump (4 feet, 6 inches) and Taya Fleischmanin the shot put (31-4 3/4).

Cali Kucifercaptured seventh in the 800-meter run (2:50.53), and Katie Klagessnared eighth in the 1,600 run (6:14.45).

GREENFIELD TRACK

Drew Staniochcame in third in the triple jump with 41 feet, 5 1/2 inches in the Racine Invitational at the University of Wisconsin-Parkside on March 26.

Stanioch was also sixth in the 400-meter run at 54.1 seconds.

Elijah Rosariocaptured seventh in the high jump (5-6) to close out the top-eight finishes for the boys team.

For the girls, Maya Schroetertook sixth in the 3,200-meter run (13 minutes, 37.18 seconds) and Emma Graetzeighth in the triple jump (31-8).

The boys team finished 10th with 15 points and the girls squad 13th with four points.

— Compiled by John Rech