LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Athletes from West Allis Central and Hale combined to take home 10 first places at the Jim Reinhard Dog Relays on March 18 at Central.

Winning for the Hale boys were Carter Imig in the 1,600-meter run with 5 minutes, 5.53 seconds; the 4x160 team of Thomas Hines, Oliver Arena, Raymond Miller and Tylor Sernec at 1:20.73; Sam Miller in the high jump with 6 feet; Arena in the pole vault with 11 feet, 6 inches; and Justin Moore in the triple jump at 37-31/2.

For the Central boys, Jeff Leflore claimed the shot put with 46-1/2.

Winners among the Hale girls were Abigail Stevens in the high jump with 5-0 and the triple jump with 31-23/4 and Melanie Freet in the pole vault with 8-6.

Central's Ella Schultz captured the shot put with 41-9 to round out the first places.

Group of seconds

Coming in second for the boys were Central's Jack Rindahl in the 1,600 meters (5:12.39); Hale's Nate Romero in the pole vault (9-0); the Central 4x160 unit of Devon Burnett, Willie Jones, Jack McCutchin and Brandon Scales (1:23.17); the Hale 4x800 squad of Aaron Wojtysiak, Cam Christenson, Sam Kaster and Nick Lozano (9:46.41); and the Hale distance medley relay of Wojtysiak, Kaster, Lozano and Jon Rau (11:57.63).

Coming in second for the girls were Hale's Madison Mihaljevic in the 1,600 meters (6:20.37), Hale's Halena Lassiter in the shot put (33-11); Hale's Marlea Mastropolo in the pole vault (7-6); Hale's Abby Arena in the triple jump (30-31/4); and Hale's 4x400 squad of Destiny Tomlin, Tracy Fischer, Emily Jeffrey and Stevens (4:42.58).

Placing third for the boys were Hale's Moore and Scales in the high jump (5-8) and Moore in the long jump (17-111/2); the Hale 4x240 unit of Hines, Mike Johnson, Miller and Sernec (2:07.39); the Hale 4x400 team of Rau, Johnson, Sernec and Wojtysiak (3:58.71); and the Central distance medley team of David Baier, Devan Garcia, Diquan Reese and Jake Unger (12:09.64).

Taking third for the girls were Central's Amanda Cieslinski in the 1,600 meters (6:21.35); Hale's Maddie Lawson in the high jump (4-8); Hale's Arena in the long jump (14-103/4), Hale's Sydnee Tomczak in the triple jump (28-7); the Hale 4x160 team of Hannah Baumann, Brianna LaMonte, Tomlin and Calie Walk (1:36.68); Hale's 4x240 unit of Fischer, Freet, LaMonte and Tomlin (2:32.37); and Hale's distance medley corps of Kari Karth, Rebecca Koshen, Monica Kusik and Mihaljevic (15:19.08).

Scales of Central was fourth in the triple jump (35-73/4), and fifth places went to Johnson of Hale in the long jump (17-7), Central's Madison Williams in the long jump (14-41/4) and Central's 4x400 group of Cieslinski, Morgan Cotto, Hailey Gorny and Semetria Jackson (5:14.2).

Whitnall at Parkside

The Whitnall teams opened their season at the Performance Running Outfitters Invitational on March 19 at the University of Wisconsin-Parkside.

The boys took 12th place with 12 points. JT Reed came in third in the 55 dash (6.71 seconds) and fifth in the 200 dash (24.15) and Jovan Radisavcevic seventh in the shot put (44-63/4).

Taking ninth were Matt Garman in the 400 dash (58.54) and Nathan Dellevar in the pole vault (10-0), and coming in 10th were Charles Riegg in the high jump (5-4) and Reid Miller in the pole vault (10-0).

The girls team tallied 21 points for 13th place. Jasmine Bickerstaff led the way with second place in the 55 hurdles (9.38). Taya Fleischman was fourth in the shot put (31-81/2), Alex Radant fifth in the pole vault (8-6), Nicole Fox sixth in the pole vault (8-0) and Bridget Finn eighth in the 400 dash (1:07.25).