11 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

A triumph by the 4x400-meter relay team helped the Whitnall girls track and field squad take a strong fourth in the 13-team East Troy Invitational on April 21.

The unit of Bridget Finn, Sam Loeffler, Sonja Mitrovic and Neve Kronhelm finished in 4 minutes, 25.4 seconds, which was .26 seconds better than the group from Oak Creek.

"The team, with an exciting finish, beat out Oak Creek in the final stretch," coach Claira Himmel said. "It was an awesome job by the girls."

The Whitnall boys notched one first place as well, with Austin Marshall claiming the pole vault with 12 feet, 6 inches, which was six inches above a trio of second-place finishers.

Taya Fleischman captured second place in the girls shot put with 34-1 and placed fourth in the discus with 96-10.

For the boys, Matthew Garman finished second in the 400-meter dash with 53.42 seconds.

Nicole Fox came in third in the girls pole vault (8-0), matching three other girls.

Claiming fourth for the boys were Reid Miller in the pole vault (12-0) and the 4x800 relay team of Elias Mitchell, Charles Riegg, Gabriel Lepak and Nickolas Hardin (9 minutes, 10.74 seconds).

Snaring fourths for the girls were Mitrovic in the 800 run (2:37.27) and the 4x800 group of Alondra Arteaga, Amanda Arteaga, Mitrovic and Finn (10:56.89).

Finishing fifth for the girls were Dijana Mitrovic in her debut in the 3,200-meter run (12:30.73), Meghan O'Boyle in the discus (95-0), right behind teammate Fleischman; Miranda Bass in the shot put (31-7½) and the 4x200 unit of Brooke Klatkiewicz, Loeffler, Melissa Okus and Fox (1:57.1).

Hardin secured fifth place in the boys 800 run (2:11.29).

Taking sixth for the boys were the 4x200 team of Sebastian Iverson, David Haun, Eli Hanel and Brady Cunningham (1:45.25) and the 4x400 unit of Miller, Garman, Hardin and Iverson (3:43.14).

Kronhelm finished sixth in the 400 (1:05.89) and Katie Klages seventh in the 1,600 run (6:08.71) to round out the girls scoring.

For the boys, sevenths went to Lepak in the 800 (2:17.95) and Garman in the 200 (24.06).

The girls squad tallied 59 points for fourth place and the boys 42 points for seventh place. Oak Creek won the girls meet with 160 points and the boys meet as well with 155 points.

The Whitnall teams next compete in the Lake Geneva Badger Invitational at 4 p.m. Friday, April 28.

11 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE