190 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Spurred by three event championships, the Whitnall girls swimming and diving team captured the South Milwaukee Relays meet on Sept. 10.

The Falcons tallied 310 points to nip New Berlin Eisenhower with 304 points in the 12-team meet. Greenfield/Pius XI also had a solid meet, scoring 238 points to tie South Milwaukee for fourth place. The two squads topped three other Woodland foes in the meet.

Whitnall trailed New Berlin Eisenhower by two points going into the final event, the 400-yard freestyle relay, but Nicole Beckman, Katelyn Bloomer, Brooke Miles and Kelly McElvain posted a victory in 3 minutes, 51.66 seconds, winning by nine seconds over Oak Creek.

Those same four swimmers competed at state in the 400 freestyle relay last season and came through again at South Milwaukee.

"It was a great and exciting meet, as the top teams were all in contention for first place," coach George Guddie said.

Also winning for Whitnall were the 300-yard butterfly team of Izzy Cole, McElvain, Maddie Holcomb and Beckman with 3 minutes, 10.35 seconds and the 800 freestyle group of Miles, Cassie Kopcha, Beckman and McElvain with 8:34.62.

Greenfield/Pius XI coach Dale Schrank was pleased with his team's effort.

"We were short two swimmers, disqualified one relay and did not have a diving relay," Schrank said, "but we still took fourth and medaled in six swimming events. Even though there were some disappointing moments, a number of individual performances have really improved the team outlook."

Greenfield/Pius XI did not win any events but took second in the 4x100 individual medley with Elizabeth Misorski, Alyssa Hassel, Madison Misko and Lilly Lustig with 4:38.32; the 300 backstroke with Misko, Sophia Davis, Hassel and Misorski at 3:15.78; and the 500 breaststroke with Gabriella Goodbear, Serena Goodbear, Davis and Claudia Kirkpatrick at 7:02.83.

Taking third for the Falcons were the 500 breaststroke group of Kathryn Klages, Tegan Klass, Jennifer Bloomer and Rebecca Bloomer (7:07.52) and the diving squad with 161 points.

For Greenfield/Pius, the 300 butterfly team of Allison Heil, Misko, Olivia Davis and Hassel came in third (3:22.9).

Finishing fourth for the TigerHawks were the 200 medley team of Elizabeth Misorski, Serena Goodbear, Olivia Misorski and Kristijana Mijovic (2:06.41) and the 850 freestyle squad of Olivia Davis, Gabriella Goodbear, Kirkpatrick and Lustig (9:33.01).

The Whitnall 300 backstroke team of Holcomb, Gracie Schneble, Kopcha and Miles finished fifth (3:27.64), and the 200 medley group of Schneble, Rebecca Bloomer, Klass and Leena Meyers came in sixth (2:12.13).

Placing seventh for the Falcons were the 4x100 group of Klass, Jennifer Bloomer, Rebecca Bloomer and Schneble (5:08.54); the 300 freestyle team of Meyers, Cole, Jennifer Bloomer and Katelyn Bloomer (3:04.99); and the 850 freestyle squad of Meyers, Katelyn Bloomer, Cole and Kopcha (10:24.29).

Capturing eighth for Greenfield/Pius were Mijovic, Olivia Davis, Heil and Olivia Misorski in the 300 freestyle (3:13.09) and Olivia Misorski, Mijovic, Heil and Kirkpatrick in the 400 freestyle (4:26.29).

Schrank said Alyssa Davis and Sophia Davis both posted three personal bests and Alyssa Kotke also swam well.

Both squads will prepare for the Woodland Conference Relays at 4 p.m. Wednesday, Sept. 21, at Greenfield.

190 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE