LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Senior Jasmine Bickerstaff won the 100-meter hurdles in 16.04 seconds to help lift her Whitnall girls track and field squad to a strong third place in the Woodland Conference Outdoor Meet.

Bickerstaff topped Shorewood's LaKeya Glossen by .45 seconds to tally 10 team points.

Taya Fleischman was also a top performer for the Falcons, taking second in the shot put with 32 feet-8 1/2 inches and fourth in the discus at 96-3 1/2.

Taking third were Nicole Fox in the pole vault with 9 feet even and the 4x100-meter relay corps of Bickerstaff, Kendall Stribling, Melissa Okus and Daisia Ambriz in 54.95 seconds.

Fox, Okus among leaders

Whitnall coach Peter Ruzicka said Fox and Okus have become team leaders, along with Bickerstaff, Fleischman and others.

'Nicole and Melissa are dedicated, hardworking and fearless,' Ruzicka said. 'They come in to lift at 6 a.m. twice a week, train all year long and take advantage of every workout and meet to improve themselves.'

Coming in fourth were Alex Radant in the pole vault at 8-6 and three relay teams: Samantha Loeffler, Ambriz, Okus and Sam Benzinger in the 4x200 at 1 minute, 55 seconds; Loeffler, Benzinger, Neve Kronhelm and Bridget Finn in the 4x400 (4:24.7) and Alyssa Tolson, Katie Klages, Amanda Artaega and Finn in the 4x800 (10:50.36).

Whitnall tallied 74 1/2 points to trail Wauwatosa West with 155 points and Pewaukee with 107 1/2 in the 12-team meet on May 17 at New Berlin West High School.

The Whitnall boys also had some strong performances, topped by the 4x100-meter relay unit of Nathan Dellevar, JT Reed, Jordan Bennett and Dan Rader, which came in second with 45.43 seconds.

Reed was also third in the 100 dash at 11.2 seconds and Nick O'Boyle came in fourth in the discus with 123 feet-2 inches.

The Whitnall boys tallied 31 points to finish eighth in their meet, which was won by New Berlin Eisenhower's 174 points.

Cole takes two sixths

For the girls, Tolson placed fifth in the 3,200 run (12:47.85), and sixth places went to Isabel Cole in both the shot put (30-9 1/2) and discus (93-8), Kronhelm in the 400 dash (1:06.11) and Finn in the high jump (4-10).

Ambriz snatched seventh in the 100 dash (13.73) and Miranda Bass eighth in the shot put (30-2), giving the Falcons three of the top eight spots in the shot.

For the boys, Dellevar was fifth in the pole vault (11-6) and sixth in the 200 dash (22.92) and seventh went to the 4x200 relay unit of Joshua Gil, Miguel Perez, Jeff Pietroske and Riley Nugent (1:40.27) and the 4x800 group of Gabe Lepak, Tyler Nape, Dominic Trimboli and Reid Miller (9:09.05).

Reed closed out the boys scoring with eighth in the 200 dash (23.13).

The Falcons will host a WIAA Division 1 sectional meet at 4:30 p.m. Thursday, May 26. The top three in each event, plus those in the top eight statewide, advance to the state meet next weekend in La Crosse.