LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

 

 

GREENFIELD/WHITNALL BOYS VOLLEYBALL

The Raptors topped South Milwaukee, 25-19, 23-25, 25-15, 25-16, in a dual meet on Sept. 12 to open Woodland Conference action.

Danny Palmer totaled 32 assists and eight kills on the night, with Charlie Riegg adding 22 kills; Tom Kolasinski seven kills and five blocks; Austin Marshall five kills and two service aces; and Kevin Slattery three aces, three assists and two kills.

Greenfield/Whitnall then competed in the Waukesha North Invitational on Sept. 17, falling in the quarterfinals to Kenosha Tremper.

WEST ALLIS GIRLS TENNIS

The local team won two dual meets last week, topping St. Francis, 4-3, on Sept. 13 and Milwaukee School of Languages, 6-1, on Sept. 12.

Against Languages, winners were Anna Marshman, Hailey Sisk, Emma Lampe and Ally Dean at singles and Julie Palesse/Lindsey Hammerer and Angelica Bustos/Bryanna Jensen in doubles. Catherine Bigari and Riley Hoff lost in three sets at third doubles.

Against St. Francis, Marshman, Lampe and Palesse/Hammerer all won, with the doubles team taking two tiebreakers.

West Allis dropped 7-0 dual meets to Sussex Hamilton on Sept. 15 and Milwaukee King on Sept. 14.

WHITNALL GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

The Falcons topped Cudahy, 25-22, 25-11, 24-26, 25-12, on Sept. 15 to earn a split of two Woodland Conference meets last week.

Sam Benzinger collected 11 kills, Kayla Brunette 21 assists and Alyssa Reyes 13 digs for Whitnall, which finished 3-2 in Woodland meets.

The Falcons lost to Shorewood, 25-17, 25-19, 25-16, on Sept. 13 despite eight kills by Ari Rehberg, 15 assists from Brunette and 12 digs by Haley Wynn.

Whitnall will take on Woodland West Division champion Greendale at 7 p.m. Tuesday, Sept. 27, at home in a crossover meet.

HALE GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

After losses in two Greater Metro Conference meets last week, the Huskies finished eighth with a 3-2 mark in the Middleton Invitational on Sept. 17.

At Middleton, they beat Riverdale, Jefferson and Middleton and lost to Oregon and Germantown. Taylor Supple tallied 18 service aces, 55 digs and 29 kills; Maddie Lawson eight aces, 10 blocks and 22 kills; Abby Arena 51 kills and 39 digs; KellyAnn Sotiros 110 assists; and Zoe Burczyk 39 digs.

Hale fell to top-ranked Divine Savior Holy Angels, 25-27, 28-26, 25-21, 25-21, on Sept. 13 behind 20 kills from Arena; 20 digs and four aces by Supple; 43 assists from Sotiros; and three blocks by Lawson.

The Huskies lost, 33-31, 25-23, 25-15, to Brookfield Central on Sept. 15 behind 14 kills from Arena, 20 digs by Burczyk, three blocks from Lawson, 30 assists from Sotiros and three aces by Elaine Zheng.

WEST ALLIS GIRLS DIVING

Alivia DuFay finished ninth in the Port Washington Invitational on Sept. 17, scoring a personal-best 333 points.

Eleanor Brown took 13th place with 298 points, also a personal best, and both girls competed against some of the top divers in the state.

In a dual meet with Brookfield Central on Sept. 15, DuFay placed second (205.65) and Brown third (167.8). Against Brookfield East earlier, DuFay was first (179.85), Courtney Niemczyk second (153.65) and Brown third (141).

West Allis lost the dual with Central and finished 11th with 34 points in the Port meet.

WHITNALL CROSS-COUNTRY

The girls tallied 172 points for eighth place in the Franklin Invitational at Grant Park on Sept. 16.

Savannah Holt led the way with 21st in 22 minutes, 3 seconds, followed by Bridget Finn 33rd (22:37), Katie Klages 35th (22:38), Dijana Mitrovic 37th (22:49), Alyssa Tolson 46th (23:08), Sonja Mitrovic 47th (23:13) and Chase Nowak 49th (personal-best 23:14).

The boys team took ninth place with 223 points. Reid Miller came in 11th (17:45), LaShaun Dobbie 26th (18:25), Eli Mitchell 53rd (19:52), Jacob Holt 66th (22:59), Ethan Christensen 67th (23:00), Alex Chojnacki 68th (23:11) and Josh Cram 69th (23:25).

CENTRAL CROSS-COUNTRY

Fielding a complete team for the first time in several weeks, the girls finished 10th with 329 points in the Franklin Invitational on Sept. 16.

Hailey Gorny ran 63rd with 26 minutes, 8 seconds, followed by Julia Jarosz 65th (26:23), Anastacia Lyons 66th (28:55), Sarah Bornemann 67th (30:10), Alysa Gonzales 68th (30:16), Joette Kassa 69th (30:33) and Mykala Repati 70th (31:04).

The boys squad tallied 295 points for 10th place. Jacob Unger was 54th (19:53), Diquan Reece 57th (20:19), Alex White 60th (20:31), Steven Kletzien 61st (20:35), Hunter Turcin 63rd (20:47), David Baier 65th (22:33) and Pedro Acevedo 70th (24:02).

WHITNALL GIRLS TENNIS

The Falcons split two Woodland Conference dual meets last week, topping Brown Deer, 6-1, on Sept. 13 but losing, 7-0, to Shorewood on Sept. 15.

Taking Shorewood opponents to tiebreakers were Tori St. Onge at fourth singles and the first doubles team of Elizabeth Hennemann and Karolina Karaban.

HALE BOYS SOCCER

The Huskies played top-rated Marquette tough in a 4-0 loss on Sept. 13 in Greater Metro Conference action and then dropped a 10-0 game to Brookfield Central on Sept. 15.

GREENFIELD GIRLS TENNIS

Winning matches in a 4-3 loss to Brown Deer on Sept. 15 were Alyssa Kolehmainen at second singles, Pratyusha Emkay at third singles and the second doubles team of Katy Gabryelczyk and Rachel Pearson.

Winning in a 5-2 loss to St. Francis on Sept. 14 were Emkay and the Gabryelczyk/Pearson duo. Prevailing in a 5-2 loss to Cudahy on Sept. 13 were Katie Skubal at fourth singles and the first doubles team of Holly Friedbacher and Sarah Wawrzyniakowski.

HALE CROSS-COUNTRY

The Huskies took 20th in the Angel Invitational on Sept. 17 at the University of Wisconsin-Parkside.

Rachel Pavek ran 77th with 22 minutes, 38 seconds, followed by Rebecca Koshen 107th (23:43), Bella Slotke 128th (24:26), Christy Einberger 133rd (24:36), Bella Kirkpatrick 134th (24:36), Faith Sether 141st (24:50) and Julia Smessaert 148th (25:16).

Results were not available for the Hale boys at press time.

GREENFIELD CROSS-COUNTRY

Tashjanae Holmes ran 17th in 21 minutes, 10 seconds at the Whitefish Bay Invitational on Sept. 15.

Maya Schroeter came in 26th (22:04) for the Hustlin' Hawks, who did not have a complete team.

For the boys, Nate Schroeter was 21st (18:24) and Dakota Kumbera 44th (19:37).

GREENFIELD BOYS SOCCER

The Hustlin' Hawks topped Brown Deer, 2-1, on Sept. 14 with the help of a goal from Arsenius Adagombe.

They also took on New Berlin West on Sept. 12, dropping a 4-2 decision.

WHITNALL BOYS SOCCER

After playing South Milwaukee to a scoreless tie on Sept. 12, the Falcons lost to always-strong Shorewood, 3-0, on Sept. 14 in Woodland Conference action.

HALE BOYS VOLLEYBALL

The Huskies finished eighth in the Germantown Invitational on Sept. 17.

They were 0-3 in pool play and then lost to Whitefish Bay in the consolation semifinals and fell again in the seventh-place match.

CENTRAL GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

The Bulldogs dropped a 25-5, 25-11, 25-8 dual meet to Brookfield Central on Sept. 13.

Madison Gordon led the team in kills with five, assists with nine and digs with three.

Central then went 0-2 in its pool and 1-1 in the bronze division at the Wauwatosa West Tournament on Sept. 17, beating Cudahy, 27-25, 17-25, 15-13.

CENTRAL BOYS SOCCER

The Bulldogs fell to Brookfield Central, 10-0, in Greater Metro Conference action Sept. 13.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE