LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

 

 

GREENFIELD BOYS GOLF

The Hustlin' Hawks opened defense of their Woodland Conference East Division championship by winning the season's first mini-meet on April 11 with 174 strokes.

Tyler Whitt fired a 41 to top Greenfield and capture meet medalist honors and Sam Mendoza and Zechariah Broyles each carded a 42.

CENTRAL SOFTBALL

Makayla Molleson drove in one run and scored another for the Bulldogs in a 5-2 victory over St. Francis on April 12.

Central racked up 14 stolen bases, led by Arianna Brunner, Joette Kassa and Molleson with three apiece and Karley Vega and Brittany White with two each.

The Bulldogs, who lost to Wauwatosa East, 22-1, on April 11, moved to 3-4.

HALE SOFTBALL

Julie Palesse went 3-for-5 with a triple, two runs batted in and four runs scored to help the Huskies beat Divine Savior Holy Angels, 11-3, on April 11.

Lexi Hess was 2-for-3 and Julie Hensel, Amy Schmidt and Maria Mundt each brought in one run for Hale, which improved to 2-1.

WHITNALL BOYS TENNIS

The Falcons split a pair of Woodland Conference dual meets last week, topping South Milwaukee, 7-0, on April 11 and losing to New Berlin Eisenhower, 4-3, on April 13.

Winners against the Rockets were Jason Dundas at first singles, Mike Rumage at second singles, Nick Sullivan at third singles, Even Steck at fourth singles, Matt Paprocki and Joe Remschak at first doubles, Mike Hanke and Aaron Durler at second doubles and Alex Paprocki and Logan Luedtke at third doubles.

Winners against the Lions were Dundas, Rumage and Alex Paprocki/Tommy Gerke at third doubles.

WHITNALL SOFTBALL

Lara Stachowski fired a four-hitter to help the Falcons down Cudahy, 2-1, on April 12.

Stachowski struck out nine and walked none. She was supported by Abby Cunningham, who went 2-for-3 with a double and run batted in, and Haley Wynn and Emyli Kreiser, who both doubled. Stachowski also lined a double.

GREENFIELD SOFTBALL

Hannah Ruffert collected three hits in three at-bats and drove in a run for the Hustlin' Hawks in an 11-2 victory over Franklin on April 12.

Allison Mech brought in three runs, Regan Schultz blasted a two-run home run, her second of the season, and Hayley Hoedel doubled and plated one run. Alyssa Vilkoski allowed seven hits and struck out 11 for the Hawks, who improved to 4-1.

GREENFIELD GIRLS TRACK

Emma Graetz won the triple jump with 33 feet, 7 inches for the Hustlin' Hawks in the Germantown Invitational on April 11.

Ratka Karac had another good day, taking second in the shot put with 33-7¾ and third in the discus with 86-0. Jayda Craig finished fourth in the discus with 85-6 and fifth in the shot put with 29-6½.

Taking sixth were Cora Libecki in the 100-meter hurdles (18.74 seconds) and Graetz in the long jump (14-9) for the Hawks, who were fifth with 43 points.

Maya Schroeter secured seventh in the 1,600 run (6 minutes, 13.07 seconds) and eighth places went to Madison Kuenneu in the 400 dash (1:10.74) and Graetz in the 200 dash (29.36).

GREENFIELD BOYS TRACK

The 4x100-meter relay team captured the championship with 44.44 seconds in the Germantown Invitational on April 11.

Names were not available for that team, nor for the sixth-place 4x200 unit (1 minute, 42.87 seconds) or 4x400 group (3:51.48).

DJ Wilson finished second in the 100 dash with 11.42 seconds and third in the 200 dash at 23.4. Billy Pitroski was second in the 200 (23.33) and Arsenius Adoghame fifth in the 100 (11.67).

Elijah Rosario claimed fifth in the high jump (5 feet, 6 inches) and sixths went to Deven Jakubowski in the 110 hurdles (17.8 seconds) and 300 hurdles (46.71) and Drew Kassel in the triple jump (38-6¼).

Kassel was also eighth in the long jump (19-1½) for Greenfield, which was seventh with 54½ points.

HALE SOCCER

Allison Ahern and Wisper Balderas combined for eight saves, but the Huskies fell to unbeaten Greendale, 3-2, on April 12.

WHITNALL BOYS TRACK

Austin Marshall captured second place and Reid Miller third, both with 12 feet even, in the pole vault for the Falcons at the West Allis Hale Mondo Invitational on April 15.

Taking fourth were the 4x800-meter relay team of Elias Mitchell, Nickolas Hardin, Gabriel Lepak and Charles Riegg (9 minutes, 4.85 seconds) and the 4x400 unit of Matthew Garman, Miller, Aidan Galindo and Brady Cunningham (3:49.27).

Coming in fifth were Garman in the 400 dash (53.5 seconds) and Hardin in the 800 (2:08.91). Garman was also sixth in the 200 dash (24.47) for the Falcons, who took ninth with 39 points.

The 4x200 unit of Cunningham, Collin Bennet, Eli Hanel and Sebastian Iverson took seventh (1:46.18) and eighths went to Clavin Staples in the shot put (39-5) and Iverson, Hanel, Radell Staples and Galindo in the 4x100 relay (55.9).

WHITNALL GIRLS TRACK

Taya Fleischman snared second place in the discus with 101 feet, 4 inches in the West Allis Hale Mondo Invitational on April 15.

Taking fourth were Miranda Bass in the shot put with 33-0, the 4x800-meter relay team of Amanda Arteaga, Alondra Arteaga, Sonja Mitrovic and Bridget Finn at 10 minutes, 51.44 seconds and the 4x400 group of Sam Loeffler, Sam Benzinger, Neve Kronhelm and Finn in 4:33.32.

Coming in fifth were Fleischman in the shot put (32-10), Nicole Fox in the pole vault (8-6) and the 4x200 relay of Benzinger, Melissa Okus, Brooke Klatkiewicz and Fox (1:55.69).

Staci Dowery was sixth in the 100 hurdles (19.75 seconds) and Meghan O'Boyle seventh in the discus (88-9) for the Falcons, who were 10th with 39 points.

HALE BOYS GOLF

The Huskies shot 206 for third place in a triangular meet on April 13.

Joe Genaw led them with a 48 at New Berlin Hills, followed by Jacob Ricco 49, Ryan Petoskey 50 and John Liban 59.

GREENFIELD SOCCER

The Hustlin' Hawks lost to unbeaten Greendale, 8-0, on April 11.

Goalkeeper Carly Klug made 11 saves for Greenfield, which slipped to 0-2 on the season.

"We definitely have things to work on," coach Peter Knebel said, "but we were encouraged by moments in the game that we can build on."

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE