12 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

 

 

CENTRAL WRESTLING

Led by individual champion Jeff LeFlore, the Bulldogs advanced eight wrestlers to WIAA Division 1 sectional action this week.

LeFlore won the 195-pound category in a regional meet on Feb. 11 with an 8-3 decision over Jack Trautman of Waterford. He will take a 33-7 season record to a sectional at 9:30 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 18, at Central's Stech Fieldhouse.

If he places in the top two at the sectional, he would advance to the state individual meet in Madison.

"He is wrestling at the top of his game," coach Jon Nelson said. "He has a great shot at state."

Taking second in the regional were Darius Adkins at 220 pounds (23-9) and Dustin Diebitz at 170 (32-6) and finishing third was Ed Jiminez at 120 (28-7).

"If Adkins is on, he can make it happen," Nelson said. "Diebitz can beat anyone if he stays focused and believes in his skills and Jiminez has an excellent shot to make it to state."

Also advancing by taking fourth are Devin Dietrich (132), Joe Gerhartz (152), Jake Schultz (160) and Prentiss Johnson (heavyweight).

The Bulldogs tallied 144 points for fourth place in the regional, which was won by Waterford (246 1/2).

HALE WRESTLING

Peyton Mocco notched his 40th victory of the season and was one of six Huskies to advance to a WIAA Division 1 sectional meet at 9:30 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 18, at West Allis Central.

Mocco (40-2) won at 152 pounds in a regional on Feb. 11 at Hale, topping Kevin Pollack of Greenfield on an 18-2 technical fall in his title match.

Also for Hale, Dylan Allen (35-9) placed second at 182 pounds, Charlie Wagner (39-8) third at 113, Marshall Rushton (39-6) third at 138, Austin Spitzer fourth at 170 and Justin Schroeder fourth at 220.

The Huskies scored 128 1/2 points for fifth place in the regional.

WHITNALL/GREENDALE WRESTLING

Chip Hansen and Nathan Hensley are leading a group of six wrestlers to WIAA Division 1 sectional competition at 9:30 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 18, at West Allis Central.

Hansen (31-11) was the runnerup at 106 pounds in a regional meet on Feb. 11 at West Allis Hale and Hensley (41-2) took second at 126 pounds. Both lost their championship matches, then wrestled back to second place.

Dom Trimboli (36-9) finished third at 170 pounds and fourth places went to Gabe Lewis (138), Julian Cagle (145) and Jon Poulakos (182).

The co-op team was sixth with 118 points in the regional.

GREENFIELD WRESTLING

Nat Schroeter will be one of five representatives for the Hustlin' Hawks in WIAA Division 1 sectional action this week.

Schroeter (34-10) won at 132 pounds in a regional meet on Feb. 11 at West Allis Hale, earning his ticket to a sectional at 9:30 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 18, at West Allis Central.

If he finishes in the top two in the sectional, Schroeter will be on his way to the state individual meet.

"The first place really allows him to control his own path to Madison," coach Mike Weller said. "I think his best wrestling is still in front of him."

Taking second at the regional were Michael Reyes (33-7) at 113 pounds and Kevin Pollack (33-8) at 152 pounds.

"Michael endured a disappointing loss in his semifinal," Weller said, "but refocused and won two more matches to get second. Kevin was unable to finish some takedowns. If he can clean up his finishes, I think he has a great shot (at state)."

Max Andrade (20-8) was third at 126 and Alex Schroeter fourth at 120 pounds to also advance for the Hawks, who scored 98 1/2 points for seventh place in the regional.

WEST ALLIS BOYS SWIMMING

Gage Slechta finished fourth in diving with 292.9 points for the Wave in a WIAA Division 1 sectional meet on Feb. 11.

His was the highest finish for the Wave, which did not send anyone to state this season.

The 200-yard freestyle relay team of Jared Brazeau, Austin Muffler, Brandon Lundy and Luke Radovich was seventh (1 minute, 38.1 seconds), the 200 medley group of Joe Elliott, Atilla Veyssal, Tyler Stepp and Radovich placed eighth (2:00.55) and the 400 freestyle unit of Brazeau, Lundy, Muffler and Kyle Pavek came in ninth (3:50).

Elliott was 13th in the 200 freestyle (2:09.71), Stepp 13th in the 100 butterfly (1:18.8) and Pavek took 14th in the 200 freestyle (2:11.54) and 15th in the 500 freestyle (6:05.24) for the Wave, which was ninth with 92 points.

GREENFIELD GIRLS BASKETBALL

Emma Graetz returned from injury and scored 17 points to spark the Hustlin' Hawks to a 70-46 victory over Whitnall on Feb. 10.

Sophia Valero added 11 points, Hayley Hoedel 10 points with 8 of 8 at the free-throw line, Meghan Fularczyk 9 points on a trio of 3-point field goals and Ratka Karac 8 points.

Greenfield (6-9 in the Woodland Conference, 8-12 overall going into this week) lost to Shorewood, 76-68, on Feb. 7 despite 21 points from Valero, 20 by Karac and 13 from Fularczyk.

The Hawks open WIAA Division 1 regional play at 7 p.m. Friday, Feb. 24, at West Allis Hale.

GREENFIELD BOYS BASKETBALL

Jared Davis collected 21 points and eight rebounds in a 63-52 triumph over Shorewood on Feb. 7.

Sam Streeter totaled 9 points, six assists and four steals, Rayvon Bartlett Jr. had 8 points, eight rebounds and two blocked shots and Drew Kassel 8 points for the Hawks.

HALE GIRLS BASKETBALL

The tough losses continued for the Huskies with a 51-50 defeat at the hands of Wauwatosa East on Feb. 10.

Alyssa Cruz collected 17 points on 6 of 12 from the floor and pulled down six rebounds, Abi Stevens tallied 8 points, KellyAnn Sotiros 6 points and 10 rebounds and Zoe Burczyk 6 points for Hale, which was outscored at the free-throw line, 24-13.

The Huskies (3-9 in the Greater Metro Conference, 10-10 overall going into this week) open WIAA Division 1 regional play at 7 p.m. Friday, Feb. 24, at home against Greenfield.

WHITNALL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sierra Grubor totaled 23 points, five rebounds, four assists and three steals in a 71-52 victory over Brown Deer on Feb. 7.

Jaden Kelley added 22 points and four steals and Sam Benzinger and Helen Smasal 8 points each for the Falcons. Miranda Bass grabbed five rebounds and Kathryn Bay and Jessie Knackert each had three assists.

Whitnall then was downed, 70-46, by Greenfield on Feb. 10. The story of the game was shooting, with the Falcons hitting just 26 percent from the floor.

Grubor totaled 18 points, five rebounds, four assists and four steals and Kelley 13 points, seven rebounds and two steals. Knackert had three assists and Bay two steals as well.

Whitnall (6-8 in the Woodland Conference, 11-9 overall going into this week) begins WIAA Division 2 regional play at 7 p.m. Friday, Feb. 24, at Cudahy.

HALE BOYS BASKETBALL

The Huskies lost to Menomonee Falls, 96-77, on Feb. 7 and Wauwatosa East, 58-45, on Feb. 10.

Ryan Haertel tallied 18 points and four assists against Falls, Brandon Barr 11 points and six assists, Steven Hergert 11 points and Collin Basgall 10 points and four rebounds. Michael Schmidt had five rebounds and Jevon Taylor and Emerald Martin four apiece.

Against Tosa East, Haertel collected 12 points and three assists, Barr 10 points, Martin and Michael Johnson six rebounds each and Schmidt and Taylor four rebounds apiece.

CENTRAL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Antoinette Powell scored 23 points and Nikita Conroy 19 for the Bulldogs in a 61-54 loss to Menomonee Falls on Feb. 10.

Conroy, who is averaging 22.6 points, poured in 33 in an 81-45 loss to Brookfield Central on Feb. 8.

Central opens WIAA Division 1 regional play at 7 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 21, at home against Milwaukee Hamilton-Audubon.

WEST ALLIS GYMNASTICS

Alyssa Caylor finished fourth in the all-around for the junior varsity team in the Mukwonago Invitational on Feb. 11.

12 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE