LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

 

 

CENTRAL BOYS BASKETBALL

The winning ways continued for the Bulldogs last week with victories of 53-34 over South Division on Jan. 28 and 62-44 over Sussex Hamilton on Jan. 24.

The sweep boosted Central's winning streak to four games and its records to 7-8 overall and 2-6 in the Greater Metro Conference.

"We are playing good defense and moving the basketball on offense," coach Dave Mlachnik said. "The kids are trusting one another and making the extra pass. We also have different guys stepping up each game."

In the Hamilton game, Noah Semb-Lovejoy scored 15 points; Jose Cruz and Paysharne Jelks each 10 points; and Glenn Martin 9 points.

Kurt Mlachnik led against South with 12 points on four 3-point field goals, and Jared Welsch added 7 points.

GREENFIELD WRESTLING

After pulling out two close dual-meet victories earlier last week, the Hustlin' Hawks came in fifth in the Pewaukee Duals on Jan. 28.

At Pewaukee, Greenfield finished 3-2 in dual meets, beating Cudahy, Westosha Central and Sussex Hamilton and falling to Pewaukee and New Berlin.

Michael Reyes, Alex Schroeter and Kevin Pollack posted 5-0 records for the Hawks, who wound up 8-4 overall this season in dual meets.

Greenfield edged Whitnall/Greendale, 35-32, on Jan. 25, with Isiah Culp winning 15-2 and Reyes getting a first-period pin in the final two matches to bring their team back from a 32-25 deficit.

Other winners were Alex Wieczorek (pin in 1 minute, 46 seconds), Alex Schroeter (5-0), Nat Schroeter (2-0), Mateo Arteaga (15-3), Pollack (11-5) and Deven Guibord (pin in first period).

The Hawks also tipped Cedarburg, 37-36, on Jan. 24 behind victories from Andrew Galoff (8-7), Culp, Reyes, Alex Schroeter, Grant Stanioch, Arteaga and Pollack.

WHITNALL/GREENDALE WRESTLING

The co-op squad tallied 90 points for ninth place in the Stark Memorial Invitational on Jan. 28.

Bill Sincere finished third at 160 pounds, and fourth places went to Matt Roate (113 pounds), Nick Langenohl (220) and Luke Leranth (heavyweight). Earning fifth were Julian Cagle (145) and Radell Staples (152).

Omar Hammad was seventh (160), and eighths went to Sam Thiele (120) and Cameron Scott (220).

Whitnall/Greendale fell to Greenfield, 35-32, in a dual meet on Jan. 25 despite victories by Nathan Hensley (pin in 1 minute, 49 seconds), Dom Trimboli (pin in 1:11), Sincere (forfeit), Jon Poulakos (14-6), AJ Arnold (15-7) and Leranth (forfeit).

GREENFIELD/GREENDALE/PIUS XI BOYS SWIMMING

The 200-yard freestyle team of Ben Davis, Jackson Zgola, Isaac Jiardini and Steve Novinska won with 1 minute, 35.95 seconds at the Bob White Invitational at Wauwatosa West on Jan. 28.

Davis took second in the 200 freestyle (1:45.76), and third places went to Zgola in the 200 individual medley (2:18.19); Jiardini in the 500 freestyle (5:04.41); Harrison Stasik in the 100 backstroke (1:02.31); the 200 medley unit of Stasik, Jiardini, Davis and Carmelo Patti (1:48.67); and the 400 freestyle group of Stasik, Novinska, Patti and Zgola (3:31.26).

Taking fourth were Patti in the 50 freestyle (23.96 seconds), Davis in the 100 butterfly (56.64), Novinska in the 100 freestyle (52.77) and Jiardini in the 100 breaststroke (1:07.01).

Novinska was fifth in the 50 freestyle (24.31) and Stasik the same in the 100 freestyle (52.92). Patti came in sixth in the 100 freestyle (53.85), and sevenths went to Colin Hassel in the 200 IM (2:30.49) and Zgola in the 100 breaststroke (1:09.67).

The Hawks scored 363 points for second place. They had earlier beaten South Milwaukee, 119-51, in a dual meet on Jan. 25 behind nine victories.

GREENFIELD BOYS BASKETBALL

Jared Davis collected 20 points, 18 rebounds and six blocked shots to lead the Hustlin' Hawks to a 59-56 victory over South Milwaukee on Jan. 24.

Manny McDonald added 16 points and Eric Malone 8 for Greenfield, which later beat Greendale on Jan. 27.

WHITNALL BOYS BASKETBALL

Kevion Taylor, Dan Alexopoulos and Joey Tilley each put in 12 points to help the Falcons rout Cudahy, 60-35, on Jan. 24.

Whitnall, which downed Pewaukee on Jan. 27, dropped a 64-50 decision to Cedarburg on Jan. 28 despite 32 points from Taylor.

GREENFIELD GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ratka Karac totaled 20 points and 12 rebounds to lead the Hustlin' Hawks to a 51-36 triumph over Greendale on Jan. 27.

Gabby Strasser added 8 points and four rebounds for Greenfield, which was without Emma Graetz, sidelined with an ankle injury.

The Hawks (5-6 in the Woodland Conference and 7-9 overall going into this week) lost, 59-39, to South Milwaukee on Jan. 24. Karac led the way with 9 points for the Hawks, who shot 18 percent from the floor.

HALE GIRLS BASKETBALL

KellyAnn Sotiros racked up 18 points, 15 rebounds, two assists and two steals to help the Huskies drop Brookfield East, 49-44, on Jan. 24.

Alyssa Cruz added 13 points, three assists and three steals; Ashley Levack 8 points; Abi Stevens six assists and three steals; and Zoe Burczyk three assists and three steals for Hale, which beat Brookfield East for the first time since the 2011-12 season.

Hale jumped out to a 27-8 halftime lead, committing only three turnovers and then held on for the victory, its 10th of the season to match last year's total.

The Huskies then fell to Menomonee Falls, 53-40, on Jan. 27 despite 11 points and 11 rebounds from Sotiros. Levack and Lexi Sevedge each added 6 points for the Huskies, who had just nine miscues.

HALE BOYS BASKETBALL

The troubles continued for the Huskies with losses of 79-61 to Brookfield East on Jan. 24 and 94-68 to Homestead on Jan. 28.

Joe Karpowicz paced Hale against East with 10 points and had four assists; Ryan Haertel tallied 9 points and five assists; Michael Schmidt 8 points; and Emerald Martin six rebounds.

Against Homestead, Haertel collected 22 points; Michael Johnson 9 points and four assists; and Collin Basgall 9 points and three assists.

WEST ALLIS/DSHA GYMNASTICS

Marlea Mastropolo came in third on the balance beam with 8.625 points at the Menomonee Falls Invitational on Jan. 28.

She was also fifth in floor exercise (8.75) and 10th in vaulting (7.95) en route to taking 11th in all-around (31.1).

Kate Schumacher was sixth in all-around (32.525) after finishing fifth in vaulting (8.15), seventh in floor (8.7), eighth on uneven parallel bars (7.975) and 11th on beam (7.7).

Courtney Niemczyk was 13th in vaulting (7.775) for West Allis, which tallied 118.7 points for sixth place.

WHITNALL GIRLS BASKETBALL

The Falcons dropped two games last week, 51-37 to Cudahy on Jan. 24 and 72-47 to Pewaukee on Jan. 27.

Against Cudahy, Sierra Grubor posted 14 points and four assists; Kathryn Bay 13 points and three steals; and Jessie Knackert three assists.

The Falcons then lost to powerful Pewaukee despite 16 points from Jaden Kelley; 8 points, five rebounds and five assists from Grubor; four rebounds and four steals by Knackert; and five rebounds from Katie Frank.

WHITNALL BOYS SWIMMING

David Haun tallied 330.6 points for third place in diving at the Small School Invitational on Jan. 28.

Stefan Rausch was ninth (268.3 points) and Jacob Nape 10th (255.5) for Whitnall.

Ben Bell finished 10th in the 100-yard freestyle (52.26 seconds), and the Falcons took 13th in the 200 medley relay with Isaiah Haun, Matthew Bass, Alex Salmon and Bell (1:55.68); the 200 freestyle with Salmon, Trevor Thiemer, David Haun and Bass (1:44.82); and the 400 freestyle with Isaiah Haun, Thiemer, Salmon and Bell (3:50.21).

Isaiah Haun was 14th in the 200 freestyle (2:00.34) for the Falcons, who scored 77½ points for 12th place.

WEST ALLIS BOYS SWIMMING

Gage Slechta came in 13th in diving with 236.1 points at the Greater Eight Conference Meet on Jan. 28.

West Allis had 14th places from Joe Elliott, Atilla Veyssal, Tyler Stepp and Luke Radovich in the 200 medley relay (2 minutes, 2.84 seconds); Radovich, Austin Muffler, Jared Brazeau and Brandon Lundy in the 200 freestyle (1:40.03); and Jace Hacker, Brazeau, Muffler and Lundy in the 400 freestyle (3:53.32).

The Wave scored 22 points for ninth place.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE