2 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

 

GREENFIELD/GREENDALE/PIUS XI SWIMMING

Ben Davis and Harrison Stasik both won a pair of events as the co-op squad downed Whitnall, 112-68, in a Woodland Conference dual meet on Jan. 4.

Davis captured the 200-yard individual medley and 100 butterfly and Stasik the 100 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

Isaac Jiardini won the 100 breaststroke and Jackson Zgola took the 200 freestyle, plus the co-op team swept the three relay events.

Greenfield/Greendale/Pius XI also competed in the Marquette Invitational on Jan. 7, scoring 70 points for 12th place in the 24-team field.

Davis came in fifth in the 200 freestyle (1 minute, 47.09 seconds) and the 500 freestyle (4:53.15).

The 400 freestyle unit of Stasik, Steve Novinska, Carmello Patti and Zgola took 10th (3:30.04); the 200 freestyle group of Davis, Patti, Zgola and Jiardini placed 11th (1:35.14); and the 200 medley group of Stasik, Jiardini, Davis and Novinska 12th (1:46.85).

Jiardini was 12th in the 500 freestyle (5:05.27) and Stasik 16th in the 100 freestyle (52.19 seconds).

CENTRAL WRESTLING

The Bulldogs routed Sussex Hamilton, 60-18, in a Greater Metro Conference dual meet on Jan. 5.

Posting pins were Jeff LeFlore at 195 pounds, Prentiss Johnson at heavyweight, Devin Dietrich at 132, Alex DeJesus at 138, Josef Gerhartz at 152 and Dustin Diebitz at 182.

GREENFIELD WRESTLING

Michael Reyes at 113 pounds and Kevin Pollack at 152 claimed second places for the Hustlin' Hawks at the Sauk Prairie Invitational on Jan. 7.

Both Reyes and Pollack went 3-1 on the day to raise their season marks to 16-5.

Nat Schroeter snared third place at 132 pounds, Isiah Culp sixth at 113, Grant Stanioch seventh at 126 and Jayce Craig (195) and Deven Guibord (220) both eighth.

The Hawks tallied 111½ points for eighth place in the 20-team field, which was led by Sauk Prairie at 272½.

Greenfield dropped a 49-20 dual meet to Wauwatosa on Jan. 4. Winners were Reyes (technical fall of 16-0), Alex Schroeter (pin in 3 minutes, 29 seconds), Nat Schroeter (15-9) and Pollack (pin in 5:28).

WHITNALL BOYS SWIMMING

The 400-yard freestyle team of David Gonzales, Alex Salmon, Isaiah Haun and Ben Bell finished third in 3 minutes, 43 seconds at the South Milwaukee Invitational on Jan. 7.

Bell took fourth in the 100 freestyle (52.64 seconds) and fifth in the 50 freestyle (23.78) for the Falcons, who scored 139 points for eighth place in the 14-team field.

David Haun came in seventh in the diving (320.9 points), and eighths went to Isaiah Haun in the 200 freestyle (2:05.28) and Gonzales in the 100 freestyle (54.54).

Whitnall lost a 112-68 dual meet to Greenfield/Greendale/Pius XI on Jan. 4, but no results were available for the Falcons.

WEST ALLIS GYMNASTICS

Marlea Mastropolo captured ninth place in all-around with 32.875 points and teammate Kate Schumacher 10th with 31.875 at the Waterford Invitational on Jan. 7.

Mastropolo took seventh on floor exercise (9.4) and 11th on the balance beam (8.875) to highlight her effort. Schumacher was 17th in floor (9.0) and 20th in vaulting (8.15).

Kennedy Ory finished 17th on uneven parallel bars (7.7) and 20th in floor (8.575).

West Allis collected 125.05 points for sixth place in the meet.

GREENFIELD GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ratka Karac scored 22 points and pulled down 12 rebounds, Emma Graetz added 15 points and Morgan Lesieur 11 points, but the Hustlin' Hawks fell to Racine Park, 72-70, in overtime on Jan. 3.

Greenfield led, 33-22, at halftime but allowed 50 second-half points.

"Defensive intensity, positioning and rebounding are all factors we're trying to clean up," coach Rob Graetz said. "We can't have people taking breaks on the floor; we need all five engaged on what's happening."

CENTRAL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Nikita Conroy put in 19 points, but the Bulldogs fell to Divine Savior Holy Angels, 53-27, in a Greater Metro Conference game on Jan. 6.

Antoinette Powell was next in scoring with 4 points for Central, which remained winless in GMC play.

GREENFIELD BOYS BASKETBALL

Rayvon Bartlett Jr. collected 21 points and Eric Malone 17, but the Hustlin' Hawks fell to Brown Deer, 86-70, in a makeup Woodland Conference game on Jan. 4.

Donnie Reasby added 10 points and Jared Davis 8 for Greenfield, which put 10 players in the scorebook.

The Hawks allowed 50 first-half points and could not bounce back from that.

CENTRAL BOYS BASKETBALL

The offensive progress that the Bulldogs had been making stopped on Jan. 6 in a 48-37 loss to Marquette.

Montae Blakely and Jared Welsch each scored 8 points and Glenn Martin 6 points for Central (3-6), which hit only 8 of 21 from the free-throw line.

HALE BOYS BASKETBALL

Poor defense hurt the Huskies (3-6) in two losses last week: 80-39 to Brookfield Central on Jan. 6 and 69-56 to New Berlin Eisenhower on Jan. 2 at Bradley Center.

Central led Hale, 37-15, at the half of the Jan. 6 game and just kept pulling away. Ryan Haertel scored 11 points with a trio of 3-point field goals, and Joe Karpowicz paced Hale in rebounds with four.

"Our guys just aren't competing like they were earlier in the season," coach John Palesse said. "It needs to change soon, or we will have more nights like this."

Against Eisenhower, Haertel totaled 18 points; Brandon Barr 14 points and six assists; and Emerald Martin 6 points and five rebounds.

"It was neat to play at Bradley Center, a real good experience for the kids," the coach said.

WEST ALLIS BOYS SWIMMING

The Wave scored 12 points for 15th place at the Cedarburg Invitational on Jan. 7.

The 200-yard freestyle relay of Jared Brazeau, Brandon Lundy, Joe Elliot and Austin Muffler came in 12th with 1 minute, 42.7 seconds, and the 400 freestyle group of Brazeau, Lundy, Jace Hacker and Muffler finished 16th in 3:56.92.

The Wave also sent some entrants to the Marquette Invitational on Jan. 7 and placed 22nd with six points.

2 LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE