LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

HALE GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Posting a couple of program firsts, the Huskies finished fourth in the Menomonee Falls Invitational on Oct. 1.

In pool play, they beat Greendale, 25-23, 25-23, and Bay Port, 25-21, 25-11, and fell to eventual runner-up D.C. Everest, 25-22, 21-25, 15-8.

In the semifinals, Hale lost to eventual champion Menomonee Falls, 25-14, 25-23, and in the third-place match, to New Berlin Eisenhower, 25-21, 25-16.

"This is the first time since I came to Hale that we have made it into the gold bracket of the Falls Invite," coach Leng Sayaovong said. "We have previously been 0-3 against Greendale, so this is the first time we have won a match against Greendale."

Taylor Supple tallied seven service aces and 23 kills; Abby Arena six aces, seven blocks and 64 kills; KellyAnn Sotiros 110 assists and 43 digs; Maddie Lawson 10 blocks and 20 kills; and Zoe Burczyk 53 digs.

The Huskies lost a Greater Metro Conference dual meet to Falls, 25-20, 25-18, 25-14, on Sept. 27. Sotiros totaled 22 assists, three blocks and one ace; Arena 13 kills; and Burczyk 25 digs.

WHITNALL GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

The Falcons won the first two sets and then held on to prevail over Franklin in five tough sets, 25-11, 25-21, 15-25, 19-25, 17-15, in a nonconference match on Sept. 29.

"We started strongly and responded late to defeat a talented team," coach Todd Smith said.

Whitnall did not fare as well in its Woodland Conference crossover match, falling 25-15, 25-6, 25-18 to Greendale on Sept. 27. Lilly Naumann collected seven kills, Kayla Brunette nine assists and Haley Wynn 12 digs.

WHITNALL BOYS SOCCER

An early lead held up for the Falcons in a 3-1 victory over Greendale on Sept. 28.

Whitnall held a 1-0 halftime lead, added two goals in the second half and held the Panthers scoreless until five minutes were left in the game.

The Falcons lost a 2-0 decision to Greenfield in other Woodland Conference action on Sept. 26.

GREENFIELD GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Ratka Karac collected 12 kills, but the Hustlin' Hawks dropped a 25-16, 25-19, 25-19 match to Wauwatosa West in Woodland Conference crossover action on Sept. 27.

Sarah Trapp totaled 23 assists, Sarah DeLeon two service aces and Gabby Strasser 13 digs for Greenfield.

HALE BOYS CROSS-COUNTRY

Marshall Rushton came in 11th with 16 minutes, 54 seconds for the Huskies in the Chocolate City Invitational at Burlington on Oct. 1.

Jimmy Pomeroy ran 31st (17:29), Sam Kaster 40th (17:51), Jack Wanner 47th (18:03), Cameron Christenson 56th (18:22) and Taylor Wojtysiak 72nd (19:13) for Hale, which scored 155 points for sixth place.

WHITNALL CROSS-COUNTRY

The girls squad tallied 155 points for sixth place in the Mukwonago Invitational on Sept. 29.

Dijana Mitrovic came in 19th with 21 minutes, 6 seconds to pace the Falcons. Savannah Holt finished 21st (season-best 21:13), Sonja Mitrovic 25th (season-best 21:26), Bridget Finn 39th (22:11), Katie Klages 51st (22:39) and Alyssa Tolson 60th (23:18).

The boys team placed 10th with 265 points, led by LaShaun Dobbie in 26th (17:40). Reid Miller took 38th (18:07), Eli Mitchell 56th (18:53), Jacob Holt 72nd (21:19) and Nathan Steyn 73rd (21:29).

HALE GIRLS CROSS-COUNTRY

A total of eight girls posted season- or personal-best times for the Huskies in the Mukwonago Invitational on Sept. 29.

Rachel Pavek finished 40th on varsity with 22 minutes, 2 seconds, followed by Bella Slotke 50th (22:23), Faith Sether 67th (23:27), Rebecca Koshen 75th (23:47), Bella Kirkpatrick 77th (24:36) and Julia Smessaert 79th (25:31).

Hale tallied 287 points for 11th place in the 13-team meet.

Mel Freet topped the junior varsity with 24:57 and has dropped almost four minutes from her first meet, which was three weeks ago.

GREENFIELD BOYS SOCCER

The Hustlin' Hawks downed rival Whitnall, 2-0, in a Woodland Conference game on Sept. 26.

They also fell to Greendale, 6-1, on Sept. 30, with the goal scored by Nikola Kresanovic, and dropped a 10-0 game to Pewaukee on Sept. 28.

CENTRAL GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

The Bulldogs dropped a 25-18, 25-14, 25-15, 15-10 dual meet to Wauwatosa East on Sept. 27.

Madison Gordon totaled seven kills, five blocks and seven assists; Vanessa Meyers five blocks and two service aces; and Hailey Schultz two digs.

GREENFIELD GIRLS TENNIS

Second singles player Alyssa Kolehmainen and the second doubles team of Katy Gabryelczyk and Rachel Pearson both won two matches for the Hustlin' Hawks in the Woodland Conference Tournament last week.

Winning one match were third singles player Pratyusha Emkay; the first doubles team of Holly Friedbacher and Sarah Wawrzyniakowski; and the third unit of Autumn Bergeron and Lizzie Matecki.

The Hawks, who scored five points for eighth place in the tournament, competed in WIAA subsectional and sectional action earlier this week.

"I am so proud of the team," coach Susan Swaer said. 'We really worked hard the last few weeks."

WHITNALL GIRLS TENNIS

Third singles player Laura Dirk went 2-2 and finished sixth in the Woodland Conference tournament last week.

Fourth singles player Tori St. Onge won her opening match for the Falcons, who tallied three points for ninth place.

"We had a good run this year," coach Mary Frentzel said. "I am very proud of the girls, and we will come back stronger next year."

WEST ALLIS GIRLS DIVING

The local squad swept Menomonee Falls in a dual meet on Sept. 29, with all three posting personal bests for six dives.

Winning was Alivia DuFay with 231 points, followed by Courtney Niemczyk in second (184) and Eleanor Brown third (168).

In the Lancer Invitational at Brookfield on Sept. 27, DuFay placed fourth, Brown ninth and Niemczyk 14th.

WEST ALLIS GIRLS TENNIS

Anna Marshman won a match at the Greater Metro Conference Tournament last week, beating Wauwatosa East, 4-6, 6-0, 6-2, in the second round at first singles.

Marshman lost her first match to Brookfield East and fell to Menomonee Falls in the third round, 7-5, 6-2. She was the only West Allis player to win a match in the tournament.

CENTRAL CROSS-COUNTRY

Placing all of its runners within seven places, the boys team tallied 330 points for 11th place at the Mukwonago Invitational on Sept. 29.

Hunter Turcin came in 64th with 19 minutes, 39 seconds, followed by David Baier in 65th (19:45), Diquan Reece 66th (19:54), Jacob Unger 67th (19:59), Alex White 68th (20:04) and Steven Kletzien 70th (20:10).

"We had a tough week of practice, and it showed, since everyone looked tired at the end," coach Griffin Schroeder said. "Sometimes, it's about the effort instead of the results, so I have to say, I'm proud of them."

GREENFIELD/WHITNALL BOYS VOLLEYBALL

The Raptors went 1-3 in the Shorewood Invitational on Oct. 1, beating Eastbrook Academy, 25-15, 25-23, and losing to Shorewood, Whitefish Bay and Burlington.

Danny Palmer tallied six service aces, 29 assists and 11 kills; Charlie Riegg 11 aces, 27 kills and two blocks; Kevin Slattery four aces and seven kills; Tom Kolasinski two aces, four kills and six blocks; Amoun Vang six aces, seven kills and two digs; and Brady Cunningham three aces and nine digs.

Greenfield/Whitnall fell to New Berlin, 25-17, 25-17, 25-16, on Sept. 28. Palmer had 15 assists and two kills; Riegg 10 aces and four kills; Cunningham six digs; Kolasinski three kills; and Austin Marshall and Vang two aces.

HALE BOYS VOLLEYBALL

The Huskies went 2-2 in the Kenosha Indian Trail Tournament on Oct. 1.

They lost to Indian Trail and Beloit Memorial in pool play and then topped Kenosha Bradford and Oak Creek in the bronze bracket.

GREENFIELD CROSS-COUNTRY

Tashjanae Holmes ran 17th with 21 minutes, 43 seconds in the Purgold Invitational on Oct. 1 at Sheridan Park.

Teammate Maya Schroeter came in 21st (22:01) among 50 runners.

For the boys, Nate Schroeter was 53rd (18:37).

HALE BOYS SOCCER

The Huskies fell, 5-2, to Menomonee Falls in a Greater Metro Conference game on Sept. 27.

Miguel Rodriguez tallied one goal in the first half and another in the second, and Noah Stovich and Jonathan Frederick combined for 19 saves.

Hale also played to a 1-1 tie with Kenosha Indian Trail on Sept. 30

CENTRAL BOYS SOCCER

The Bulldogs lost a 6-2 game to Brown Deer on Sept. 30 and a 6-0 contest to Wauwatosa East on Sept. 27 in Greater Metro Conference play.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE