LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

 

 

GREENFIELD/WHITNALL BOYS VOLLEYBALL

The Raptors improved to 2-0 in Woodland Conference dual meets by sweeping Greendale, 25-22, 25-17, 26-24, on Sept. 21.

Danny Palmer collected 22 assists and five kills; Charlie Riegg 16 kills; Tom Kolasinski six kills and five blocks; Austin Marshall five service aces and six kills; Amoun Vang six kills; and Brady Cunningham four aces and one assist.

Greenfield/Whitnall fell to Waukesha South, 25-19, 25-13, 25-20, on Sept. 19 in a nonconference match. Palmer tallied two aces, 15 assists and three kills; Marshall one ace, three digs, three assists and six kills; Riegg one ace, three digs and eight kills; Cunningham four digs and two assists; Kolasinski four kills and one block; and Adam Innab three kills.

HALE GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

The Huskies posted their first Greater Metro Conference victory of the season with a 25-14, 25-21, 22-25, 25-15 triumph over Wauwatosa East on Sept. 20.

KellyAnn Sotiros totaled three service aces and 39 assists; Maddie Lawson three aces and five blocks; Abby Arena 15 kills; and Taylor Supple and Zoe Burczyk 20 digs each for Hale, which moved to 1-3 in GMC dual meets.

"We played a pretty good match," coach Leng Sayaovong said. "Again, we played great defense but were not able to capitalize on the point-ball opportunities that our defense creates."

WEST ALLIS GIRLS DIVING

The team of Eleanor Brown, Alivia DuFay and Courtney Niemczyk placed second with 318.45 points in the Greater Metro Conference Relays on Sept. 22 at West Allis Central.

The 300-yard butterfly unit of Moon Aliota, Julia Kusik, Olivia White and Katelyn Kurtz was fourth (3 minutes, 32.02 seconds), and fifth places went to the same four in the 200 freestyle (2:00.19); Kusik, Kurtz, White and Abby Scardino in the 400 individual medley (5:09.83); Scardino, Hailey Turner, Sophie Willoughby and Becca Witt in the 300 breaststroke (4:40.73); and Chloe Andress, Kurtz, Kusik and White in the 200 medley (2:21.41).

WHITNALL BOYS SOCCER

Will Kegel scored two goals to help the Falcons down Brown Deer, 6-1, in a Woodland Conference contest on Sept. 21.

Also tallying were Anthony Scortino, Jeremy Rutlin, Ryan Korpal and Sean Damro. Notching assists were Anthony Schauer, Scortino, Damro and CJ Ciescymski.

Whitnall was shut out in its other two games last week, falling to Racine Horlick, 2-0, on Sept. 22 and to Pewaukee, 3-0, on Sept. 19.

HALE BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Wauwatosa proved too strong for the Huskies in two dual meets last week.

The Huskies lost in three sets to Wauwatosa East, 25-15, 25-15, 25-11, on Sept. 21 and to Wauwatosa West, 25-14, 25-12, 25-19, on Sept. 19. Against West, Adam Jatczak collected five kills and three service aces; Matt Cha nine assists; and Sam Miller three blocks.

"Our offense looked more cohesive than it has all season," coach Bryant Ellis said.

HALE CROSS-COUNTRY

Taking advantage of cooler weather, the girls finished 12th with 301 points in the Muskego Invitational on Sept. 24.

"We finally had a meet below 80 percent humidity," coach Terry Labinski said. "The girls were able to drop a great deal of time. We had nine of 15 girls with season- or personal-best times."

Rachel Pavek took 49th with 22 minutes, 1 second, followed by Rebecca Koshen in 65th (22:42), Bella Slotke 70th (23:02), Faith Sether 91st (24:48), Bella Kirkpatrick 93rd (25:01) and Julia Smessaert 94th (25:18).

The Hale boys came in 14th with 353 points at the Oshkosh Lourdes meet the same day. Marshall Rushton finished 21st (17:15), Brad Glisczinski 72nd (18:23), Jimmy Pomeroy 75th (18:25), Sam Kaster 89th (18:41), Jack Wanner 97th (18:51), Jaysen Bagbey 104th (19:11) and Brent McLure 108th (19:29).

CENTRAL BOYS CROSS-COUNTRY

Shrugging off injuries, the Bulldogs produced their best showing of the season in taking 16th with 491 points at the Muskego Invitational on Sept. 24.

Diquan Reece led the way with 94th place in 19 minutes, 37 seconds, followed closely by Hunter Turcin in 95th (19:48), Alex White 96th (19:57), Steven Kletzien 98th (20:02) and David Baier 108th (20:59).

"There were a couple guys with slight injuries, but they wanted to race, and they raced well," coach Griffin Schroeder said.

GREENFIELD GIRLS TENNIS

After a pair of 7-0 losses last week, the Hustlin' Hawks hung tough against Pius XI in a Woodland Conference crossover meet Sept. 22.

Greenfield fell short by a 4-3 count, with victories notched by Alyssa Kolehmainen at second singles (6-1, 6-1), Katie Skubal at fourth singles (6-4, 6-3) and the third doubles team of Autumn Bergeron and Lizzie Matecki (6-1, 6-1).

The Hawks lost, 7-0, to East Troy on Sept. 20 and New Berlin West on Sept. 19.

Greenfield will play in a WIAA Division 1 subsectional at 9 a.m. Monday, Oct. 3, at South Milwaukee.

GREENFIELD GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

The Hustlin' Hawks fell to New Berlin Eisenhower, 22-25, 25-22, 25-16, 25-17, in Woodland Conference crossover action on Sept. 20.

Gabby Strasser totaled 13 kills and 13 digs; Sarah Trapp 35 assists; and Julia Zacher three service aces.

Greenfield takes on Woodland West Division champion Greendale at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 4, at Greendale.

WHITNALL GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

The Falcons opened Woodland Conference crossover play with a 25-16, 27-25, 25-12 loss to Wauwatosa West on Sept. 20.

Lilly Naumann tallied five kills, Kayla Brunette 13 assists and Haley Wynn 16 digs for the Falcons, who take on New Berlin Eisenhower at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 4, at Eisenhower.

WHITNALL CROSS-COUNTRY

With four girls posting personal bests, the Falcons finished 27th with 732 points in the 40-team Janesville Invitational on Sept. 24.

Bridget Finn led the way with 134th place at a personal-best 21 minutes, 38 seconds. She was followed by Dijana Mitrovic 140th (personal-best 21:46), Sonja Mitrovic 142nd (personal-best 21:50), Katie Klages 143rd (personal-best 21:50), Savannah Holt 173rd (22:28) and Alyssa Tolson 207th (23:16).

The boys were 34th with 995 points. Reid Miller took 117th (17:35), Lashaun Dobbie 143rd (17:54), Eli Mitchell 211th (19:06), Jacob Holt 260th (21:23), Alex Chojnacki 264th (21:45) and Ethan Christensen 266th (21:53).

CENTRAL BOYS SOCCER

The Bulldogs pulled out a 1-1 tie with Burlington in a nonconference contest on Sept. 24 and lost a 10-0 game to top-rated Marquette on Sept. 20.

WEST ALLIS GIRLS TENNIS

In a dual meet Sept. 19 against Brown Deer that was called by rain, West Allis got victories from first singles player Anna Marshman (6-4, 6-0) and the first doubles team of Julie Palesse and Lindsey Hammerer (6-3, 6-1).

West Allis fell to Brookfield East and Divine Savior Holy Angels by 7-0 scores in Greater Metro Conference meets last week.

The team competes in a WIAA Division 1 subsectional at 8 a.m. Tuesday, Oct. 4, at Elm Grove Village Park.

WHITNALL GIRLS TENNIS

The Falcons dropped a 6-1 Woodland Conference crossover dual meet to Greendale on Sept. 22.

The second doubles team of Megan Pemberton and Liv Thompson won its match, 6-2, 1-6, 1-0, retired.

Whitnall takes part in a WIAA Division 1 subsectional at 8 a.m. Tuesday, Oct. 4, at Elm Grove Village Park.

GREENFIELD CROSS-COUNTRY

Tashjanae Holmes ran 21st with 21 minutes, 1 second and Maya Schroeter 51st (22:13) in the Muskego Invitational on Sept. 24.

For the boys, Nate Schroeter was 76th (18:38) and Dakota Kumbera 97th (19:25).

GREENFIELD BOYS SOCCER

The Hustlin' Hawks lost two Woodland Conference games last week, falling to Shorewood, 4-1, on Sept. 21 and to state-ranked New Berlin Eisenhower, 3-0, on Sept. 19.

CENTRAL GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

The Bulldogs lost Greater Metro Conference dual meets to Sussex Hamilton on Sept. 21 and Divine Savior Holy Angels on Sept. 20, both three games to none.

HALE BOYS SOCCER

The Huskies played Wauwatosa East tough but lost a 2-0 game in Greater Metro Conference action on Sept. 21.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE