LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

 

 

GREENFIELD CROSS-COUNTRY

Junior Tashjanae Holmes continued her recent run of success, winning one race and setting a school record in another.

Holmes won at the Whitnall Invitational with 22 minutes, 35 seconds at Hales Corners Park on Sept. 8. Maya Schroeter came in 10th (23:23) to also earn a medal for the Hustlin' Hawks, who did not score due to having an incomplete team.

The Greenfield boys also had an incomplete team, with Nate Schroeter running 30th (20:39).

For the junior varsity squads, Zoey Zunker was fourth for the girls and Dakota Kumbera fourth for the boys, who were third as a team.

Both varsity teams also participated in the South Milwaukee Invitational on Sept. 10 at Grant Park. For the girls, Holmes set a school record with 20:48, which was good for 17th and a medal, and Maya Schroeter came in 39th (21:52).

For the boys, Nate Schroeter was 80th (18:56).

HALE CROSS-COUNTRY

The boys team tallied 67 points for second place in the Whitnall Invitational on Sept. 8 at Hales Corners Park.

Jimmy Pomeroy led the way with fifth place in 18 minutes, 47 seconds and was followed by Brad Glisczinski in ninth (19:01). Jack Wanner took 15th (19:23), Brent McLure 18th (19:44), Jaysen Bagbey 20th (20:07) and Taylor Wojtysiak 29th (20:50).

The girls squad finished fourth with 75 points. Rachel Pavek paced the team with 13th (24:06), with Bella Slotke 16th (24:59), Rebecca Koshen 19th (25:06), Faith Sether 22nd (25:28), Bella Kirkpatrick 27th (26:29), Christy Einberger 28th (26:31) and Julia Smessaert 29th (26:49).

"The conditions were hot and humid, which affected the times," girls coach Terry Labinski said.

CENTRAL CROSS-COUNTRY

The boys squad came in seventh with 145 points in the Whitnall Invitational at Hales Corners Park on Sept. 8.

"The team goal was to be in the top 10, which we did," coach Griffin Schroeder said. "It also became hot and humid, so even though we didn't run the times we wanted, we ran smart. Five guys started to race and five guys were on their feet walking, which is great to see. Safety comes first."

Team captain Diquan Reece led the way with 22nd place in 20 minutes, 25 seconds, followed by Jacob Unger 24th (20:31), Hunter Turcin 26th (20:34), Alex White 34th (21:26) and David Baier 39th (22:13).

HALE GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

The Huskies won three of five matches for third place in their own Mary Blandino Invitational on Sept. 10.

They topped St. Francis, 25-2, 25-9; Racine Park, 25-6, 25-8; and Martin Luther, 25-17, 25-15,and lost to Cedarburg, 21-25, 25-21, 15-11, and tournament champion Burlington, 25-22, 25-9.

"We just couldn't win the long rallies during the matches against Cedarburg and Burlington," coach Leng Sayaovong said. "We played great defense and kept the ball alive, but the coaches felt like the players were a little hesitant to pull the trigger on offense. We were trying to do too much during crucial moments. We need to get back to what we do best."

Abby Arena tallied a team-high 44 kills, along with 57 digs and five blocks; KellyAnn Sotiros led the Huskies in assists with 88 and had 11 service aces; Taylor Supple paced the team in aces with 12 and digs with 68; Maddie Lawson led in blocks with six and had 20 kills; and Zoe Burczyk collected 52 digs.

Hale's scheduled match against Brookfield Central on Sept. 7 was postponed by a power failure and was to be made up this week.

GREENFIELD GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Gabby Strasser collected 13 kills and 21 digs to help the Hustlin' Hawks to a 25-19, 15-25, 25-19, 25-22 victory over Shorewood on Sept. 6.

Sarah Trapp totaled 32 assists and Taylor Fricker three blocks for Greenfield.

On Sept. 8, the Hawks topped Brown Deer as well to improve to 3-0 in Woodland Conference matches.

They went 0-4 in the Brookfield Central Invitational on Sept. 10, falling to Appleton North, Westosha Central and Brookfield East in pool play and to East Troy in the consolation playoffs.

WHITNALL GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

The Falcons swept two Woodland Conference matches, beating South Milwaukee, 25-16, 25-19, 18-25, 21-25, 15-11, on Sept. 8 and Brown Deer, 25-12, 25-7, 25-8, on Sept. 6.

Against the Rockets, Amber Markowiak posted 11 kills and three blocks; Hannah Hinson 12 assists; and Haley Wynn 29 digs.

"We overcame an inspired defensive effort by South Milwaukee," coach Todd Smith said. "We dug deep to shake off a sluggish offensive performance."

GREENFIELD/WHITNALL BOYS VOLLEYBALL

The Raptors posted a 1-2 mark in matches in the Mukwonago Quadrangular on Sept. 9.

They beat Woodland Conference foe Shorewood, 25-15, 25-19, and lost to Middleton in three sets and to Mukwonago, 25-11, 25-19.

Danny Palmer totaled eight service aces, 23 assists and six kills on the day; Charlie Riegg four aces, three assists and 19 kills; Tom Kolasinski two aces, 10 kills and three blocks; Austin Marshall three aces and five kills; and Kevin Slattery two assists and five kills.

HALE BOYS VOLLEYBALL

The Huskies dropped a nonconference match to Fort Atkinson, 25-18, 25-12, 28-26, 16-14, on Sept. 8.

Matt Cha collected nine digs, 23 assists and six service aces on the evening, with Adam Jatczak tallying four blocks and 10 kills and Isaac Lawson, Sam Miller and Jon Liban each adding 10 kills.

"This was a competitive match," coach Bryant Ellis said. "We let Fort go on early runs and were not able to overcome the deficits."

The Huskies also lost, 13-25, 25-12, 25-14, 25-22, to Waukesha North on Sept. 7.

GREENFIELD/WHITNALL GIRLS TENNIS

The Falcons topped the Hustlin' Hawks, 5-2, in a Woodland Conference dual meet on Sept. 8.

Whitnall swept the top flights, with Morgan Knapp winning, 6-1, 6-1, at first singles and the first doubles team of Elizabeth Hennemann and Karolina Karaban prevailing, 6-2, 6-4.

Greenfield's winners were Alyssa Kolehmainen, 6-2, 6-3, and the doubles team of Autumn Bergeron and Lizzie Matecki, 6-3, 6-4.

The two teams also met in a nonconference dual on Sept. 6, with Whitnall again winning, 6-1.

GREENFIELD BOYS SOCCER

The Hustlin' Hawks trailed Greendale 2-0 on Sept. 7 in a game that was cut short by lightning and will be resumed at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday, Sept. 20.

WEST ALLIS GIRLS TENNIS

The local squad fell to Brookfield Central, 6-1, on Sept. 6, with first singles player Anna Marshman posting a 6-3, 6-3 victory.

West Allis lost to Menomonee Falls, 7-0, in another Greater Metro Conference dual meet on Sept. 8.

HALE BOYS SOCCER

The Huskies split two games in The Prairie School Invitational on Sept. 9-10, topping Janesville Craig, 1-0, and losing to the host school, 5-0.

WEST ALLIS GIRLS SWIMMING

The squad lost a Greater Metro Conference dual meet to Brookfield East on Sept. 8 and then tallied 14 points for 11th place in the Elkhorn Invitational on Sept. 10.

 

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE