LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

 

 

WHITNALL FOOTBALL

Quarterback Jacob Flores completed 20 of 28 passes for 278 yards and one touchdown, but the Falcons still lost to Waukesha North, 49-13, on Aug. 26.

Flores, who took over for the injured Andrew Mallmann in the second half of the Falcons' victory over West Allis Central on Aug. 22, found Dan Alexopoulos for an 80-yard score and Dillon Peters for a 37-yard touchdown, both in the second quarter.

The Peters touchdown brought Whitnall, which had trailed 21-0 early in the game, within 21-13 at halftime.

North, though, scored three more touchdowns in the third period to pull away. North quarterback Brennan Demark passed for 369 yards and seven scores.

Alexopoulos had a good night with six catches for 167 yards, but the Falcons managed only 26 net yards on the ground.

Whitnall begins Woodland Conference play at 7 p.m. Friday, Sept. 2, at Brown Deer (0-2).

GREENFIELD/PIUS GIRLS SWIMMING

Behind a pair of second places, the TigerHawks finished fifth with 218 points in the Racine Park Relays on Aug. 27.

Earning silver medals were Alyssa Hassel, Claudia Kirkpatrick, Elizabeth Misorski and Madison Misko in the 400-yard individual medley with 4 minutes, 31.22 seconds and Lily Lustig, Gabriella Goodbear, Olivia Misorski and Kirkpatrick in the 800 freestyle at 8:50.6.

Taking third places were the 300 backstroke unit of Misko, Sophia Davis, Hassel and Elizabeth Misorski (3:12.16) and the 200 medley unit of Elizabeth Misorski, Serena Goodbear, Misko and Kristijana Mijovic (2:05.96).

Coming in fourth were the 500 crescendo team of Lustig, Gabriella Goodbear, Mijovic and Allison Heil (5:20.68) and the 300 breaststroke group of Olivia Misorski, Davis, Serena Goodbear and Kirkpatrick (3:48.92).

Taking fifth were the 400 freestyle team of Sophia Davis, Mijovic, Olivia Davis and Lustig (4:08.97); the 400 medley group of Elizabeth Misorski, Kirkpatrick, Hassel and Lustig (4:30.45); and the 200 freestyle squad of Misko, Mijovic, Sophie Girard and Heil (1:54.75).

Sophia Davis was named the "swimmer of the meet" for nearly posting personal bests in two events.

"This is a meet where not having a diving relay played a huge role," coach Dale Schrank said. "Without diving, we would have been within 20 points of winning the meet. This meet was helpful at exposing the weaknesses and where we need to improve."

WHITNALL GIRLS SWIMMING

The 200-yard medley relay team of Brooke Miles, Rebecca Bloomer, Nicole Beckman and Katelyn Bloomer won in 2 minutes, 0.81 seconds in the Racine Park Relays on Aug. 27.

Earning second were Isabelle Mueller, Kelly McElvain, Tegan Klass and Beckman in the 300 butterfly (3:08.98), and taking third were Miles, Rebecca Bloomer, Beckman and Katelyn Bloomer in the 400 medley (4:28.89) and the diving team (298.8 points).

The 800 freestyle group of Klass, Cassie Kopcha, Miles and McElvain came in fourth (8:52.59), and the 400 individual medley of Klass, Jennifer Bloomer, Gracie Schneble and Beckman took fifth (4:55.68).

The Falcons tallied 206 points for sixth place in the 11-team meet.

WHITNALL BOYS SOCCER

The Falcons are hoping to build upon a fabulous 2015 season that saw them reach a WIAA Division 3 sectional championship contest and finish 19-3-1.

They lost a number of key players to graduation, including Joey Schauer and Cade Dombrowski, who wound up among the state leaders in goals and assists last season.

"We are hopeful that the new guys step right in," coach Stevan Miskov said. "We have a good core of solid players from last year in midfielder Anthony Schauer, midfielder Anthony Scortino, forward Jeremy Rutlin, defender AJ Thut and goalkeeper Sam Thut. I'm sure we should be fine, competing for the top five in the Woodland Conference."

Whitnall played Union Grove to a 2-2 tie on Aug. 27 and fell to Menomonee Falls, 4-1, on Aug. 25 despite a goal by Scortino.

WHITNALL GIRLS CROSS-COUNTRY

The Falcons' junior and senior squad tallied 188 points for seventh place in the Menomonee Falls Coaches Classic meet on Aug. 25.

This meet is split into separate competitions for juniors/seniors and freshmen/sophomores. The Whitnall freshmen and sophomores came in one place higher, sixth, with 142 points.

Running for the juniors/seniors were junior Savannah Holt, who was 25th in 22 minutes, 55 seconds; senior Katie Klages, 29th (23:15); senior Neve Kronhelm, 41st (24:37); junior Amanda Arteaga, 45th (25:16); and junior Nichole Fox, 48th (25:25).

For the freshmen/sophomores, sophomore Alyssa Tolson took 19th (22:54), sophomore Bridget Finn 21st (23:15), freshman Dijana Mitrovic 27th (23:28), freshman Sonja Mitrovic 30th (24:10), freshman Chase Nowak 45th (25:14), sophomore Ashley Ascencio 65th (31:35) and freshman Kailee George 68th (35:03).

"This year's team is fairly young and inexperienced, with only four veteran team members, but the new runners look promising," coach Bridget Sparks said. "We look forward to continued strong performances from Alyssa and Savannah."

WHITNALL BOYS CROSS-COUNTRY

The juniors and seniors for the Falcons ran 10th with 293 points in the Falls Coaches Classic on Aug. 25.

Junior Reid Miller led the way with 27th place in 18 minutes, 20 seconds, followed by junior Eli Mitchell, 65th (21:04); senior Ethan Christensen, 66th (24:26); senior Josh Cram, 67th (24:26); and senior Chris Blanco, 68th (31:41).

The Whitnall freshmen and sophomores had an incomplete team. Freshman Jacob Holt placed 84th (24:07), sophomore Nathan Steyn 85th (24:09), freshman Alex Chojnacki 98th (25:02) and freshman Zach Williams 125th (33:03).

GREENFIELD CROSS-COUNTRY

The boys squad tallied 304 points for 11th in the Shorewood Invitational at Kern Park on Aug. 25.

Junior Nate Schroeter paced the squad with 46th place in 20 minutes, 5 seconds and was followed by junior Dakota Kumbera in 51st (20:56), freshman Jack Tremarella 66th (22:58), junior Joshua Kurth 69th (23:27), junior Alexander Wieczorek 72nd (23:56), junior Bryce Hetzel 76th (25:34) and sophomore John Schneider 77th (25:43).

The Greenfield girls had an incomplete team. Junior Tashjanae Holmes came in 25th (23:51), senior Maya Schroeter 35th (24:20), freshman Zoey Zunker 48th (25:07) and freshman Olivia Polachek 83rd (27:06).

HALE BOYS CROSS-COUNTRY

The Huskies came in 17th in the Aug. 27 West Bend West Invitational with a combined 1 hour, 33.48 seconds.

Junior Marshall Rushton placed 42nd with 17 minutes, 41 seconds and was followed by sophomore Brad Glisczinski, 76th (18:27); junior Jack Wanner, 113th (18:53); and senior Jayson Bagbey, 125th (19:05).

Also for Hale, sophomore Brent McLure ran 19:42, junior Taylor Wojtysiak 19:56 and junior Nicholas Lozano 20:01.

Hale hosts the Leighton Betz Invitational at 6 p.m. Friday, Sept. 2, at Greenfield Park.

HALE GIRLS CROSS-COUNTRY

Freshman Rachel Pavek led the way for the Huskies, who finished 23rd in the West Bend Invitational on Aug. 27.

Pavek finished 17th among freshmen and 92nd overall in the 528-runner field with 22 minutes, 15 seconds. She was followed by junior Rebecca Koshen, 179th (23:36); sophomore Bella Kirkpatrick, 206th (24:05); and sophomore Christy Einberger, 242nd (24:35).

"Bella and Christy are out for the team for the first time and are showing a lot of potential," coach Terry Labinski said.

Rounding out the top eight for Hale were sophomore Bella Slotke (24:42), sophomore Faith Slether (24:56), junior Julia Smessaert (25:18) and junior Katie Serafin (26:23).

The Huskies will host the Leighton Betz Invitational at 5:30 p.m. Friday, Sept. 2, at Greenfield Park.

CENTRAL CROSS-COUNTRY

The Bulldogs opened the season with the Kenosha Tremper Invitational on Aug. 27, which does not have team scores.

"We went into the meet looking to see where our fitness was and to shake off the rust from the off-season, so we treated it as if it was a preseason meet," coach Griffin Schroeder said.

Junior David Baier, one of the team captains, posted 20 minutes, 57 seconds for Central's best effort of the day and his best time on the Kenosha course.

The Bulldogs host their own invitational at 5 p.m. Friday, Sept. 2, at McCarty Park.

WEST ALLIS GIRLS TENNIS

The combined team dropped two dual meets last week, falling 5-2 to Milwaukee Ronald Reagan on Aug. 23 and 6-1 to Martin Luther on Aug. 25. A scheduled dual meet against Whitnall on Aug. 24 was rained out.

The lone winner against Luther was Hailey Sisk at second singles, who prevailed, 6-2, 4-6, (10-8), in a tiebreaker.

Winners against Reagan were Anna Marshman at first singles, 2-6, 7-6, (10-4), and Sisk at second singles, 6-4, 6-0.

Other singles players include Emma Lamp and Alexandria Dean, and other doubles players include Julie Palesse, Lindsey Hammerer, Makayla Zimmer, Bryanna Jensen, Angelica Bustos and Amber McGuire.

"We have about eight returning players along with eight brand new players to the sport," coach Pam Gaveras said.

GREENFIELD GIRLS TENNIS

The Hustlin' Hawks, who will be playing this season on newly-resurfaced courts at home, opened with a pair of dual-meet defeats.

They fell to South Milwaukee, 5-2, on Aug. 25, and they lost to Milwaukee Ronald Reagan on Aug. 22.

Playing singles will be Hoang-Anh Ho, Alyssa Kolehmainen, Katie Skubal and Destiny Meeker. Playing doubles will be Holly Friedbacher and Sarah Wawrzyniakowski; Katy Gabryelczyk and Rachel Pearson; and Autumn Bergeron and Lizzie Matecki. Alternates are Jenna Bednar and Megan Baker.

Anh-Ho and Gabryelczyk are senior co-captains for Greenfield.

WHITNALL GIRLS TENNIS

The Falcons dropped two dual meets in the New Berlin West Invitational on Aug. 27, falling to Sussex Hamilton, 7-0, and New Berlin West, 6-1.

The third doubles team of Samantha Reinhard and Nina Kress played well, according to coach Mary Frentzel, who said, "They fought hard and really improved by the end of the match."

Frentzel also said if ad scoring had been used at the tournament, the results might have been different.

Whitnall lost a 7-0 dual meet to Cudahy on Aug. 25 in its first Woodland Conference test.

GREENFIELD GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

The Hustlin' Hawks came in tied for 23rd place in the prestigious Joust tournament at Homestead on Aug. 26 and 27.

They also finished third in the Bronze bracket at the Burlington Invitational on Aug. 24.

GREENFIELD BOYS SOCCER

The Hustlin' Hawks topped Lake Country Lutheran, 2-1, on Aug. 23 behind goals from Ray Medina and Nikola Kresanovic.

They then dropped a 1-0 game to Waterford on Aug. 25.

CENTRAL BOYS SOCCER

The Bulldogs dropped a 6-0 game to Union Grove in action from the Cudahy Tournament on Aug. 27.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE